?
Solved

auto cad 2009 serial number

Posted on 2009-04-19
4
Medium Priority
?
16,640 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-04
we have auto cad 2009 8 cds. we confused which autocad installed to which user, how to find  auto cad serial number in the installed auto cad software.
0
Comment
Question by:abdul_malick
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:borgunit
borgunit earned 60 total points
ID: 24186307
Contact Autodesk or your dealer. I find them to be extremely helpful.
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
darrenmcwi earned 390 total points
ID: 24191199
Autodesk tracks serial numbers and upgrades. If you try to register/activate a serial number as an upgrade to the wrong serial number, it can be a nighhtmare to get Autodesk's databases back in order. I had a reseller once that spent 6 huors on the phone with Autodesk straightening this out for 60 different serial numbers.

But that's the key, do you have one serial number or 8 serial numbers?

If you have seperate serial numbers, provide the previous as well as the new serial numbers and have your reseller tell you which mate to which. Most aren't too good about providing that info up front but they are good about getting you that information if you ask.

The best solution, is to have your dealer convert all your seperate serial numbers to a single serial number that's licensed for the number of licenses you own so you can activate that single serial number several times.  Knowing Autodesk, they'll likley charge for this unless it's done during an upgrade or purchase.
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:dhsindy Sparrow
dhsindy Sparrow earned 300 total points
ID: 24204486
Any particular machine it shown on the "About" page:

Main menu click "Help";
click "About" on the pulldown;
Upper left corner is "Licensed to:" followed by "Serial number:

this is for an AutoCAD 2008 installation and we use a LAN license server.
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:darrenmcwi
darrenmcwi earned 390 total points
ID: 24221046
BTW, You can also type "_PKSER" at the command line to get the serial number.
0