[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

how to increment mar-03 to apr-04 in vb.net

Posted on 2009-04-20
5
Medium Priority
?
237 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-26
Hi,
i am using vb.net . in my applicatio i want to change from apr-09 to may-09. whenever i press monthend close button it should increment one month from the current month. pls advice.
0
Comment
Question by:pratnaprakash
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
bmatumbura earned 200 total points
ID: 24182446
Use:

http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cb7z8yf9(VS.85).aspx
NewDate = DateAdd("m", 1, OldDate)

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:jpaulino
ID: 24182498
Here's a .NET way
        Dim dt As DateTime = Now
        Dim newData As DateTime = dt.AddMonths(1)

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:pratnaprakash
ID: 24183334
Thanks very much Paulino, Long time no see.. i called your no it was given to someone i believe. hope u remember me. Pls keep in touch. i want your phone no thanks p aulino.. how is your family
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:jpaulino
ID: 24183390
Hi pratnaprakash,
My family is ok, thanks for asking. How about you ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:pratnaprakash
ID: 24183786
paulino, i have sent an email to you pls see that. thanks
0