[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

How do I set up Tax in CRM 3.0

Posted on 2009-04-20
17
Medium Priority
?
734 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
Morning all

How do I set the Tax to automatically calculate on a quote ?

i.e. we use 15% VAT on every sale in the UK, and I want my quote to show the tax without it having to enter it each time ?

Thanks
Simon
0
Comment
Question by:legalsrl
  • 7
  • 6
  • 4
17 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:stacko111
ID: 24182779
It depends how you currently generate quotes in CRM, if you use SQL Reporting Services then adding a line to calculate tax will be straightforward.

If you are using the Word merge feature (I have never used it) I assume you could add the tax caluclation on the quote entity and export it with the rest of the quote.

To advise further I'd need to know which of these methods you are using.
0
 
LVL 16

Author Comment

by:legalsrl
ID: 24183145
Hiya

I'm using SQL RS

Cheers
Si
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:stacko111
ID: 24183306
Then you just need to add a new line or box to calculate the tax, an example expression would be:

=Fields!name.Value*1.15

Replace name with the name of the field that holds the value you want to add the tax to.
0
 [eBook] Windows Nano Server

Download this FREE eBook and learn all you need to get started with Windows Nano Server, including deployment options, remote management
and troubleshooting tips and tricks

 
LVL 16

Author Comment

by:legalsrl
ID: 24183415
I've already got the quote template with a box in it for tax, but it just says £0.00

I know I can calculate it manually and enter it in the Sales Tax box, but I want it to autocalculate in the Quote in CRM, not in the template

Cheers
Si
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:stacko111
ID: 24183463
Ok - so you either need to calculate the tax by Quote Product. There is already a CRM field for Tax so you can use that.

I would add some code into the onChange event of your Amount field (or whatever your total field is) to populate the Tax field, something like:

crmForm.all.tax.DataValue = crmForm.all.Amount.DataValue * 1.15 (this gives total plus tax)
or
crmForm.all.tax.DataValue = crmForm.all.Amount.DataValue * 0.15 (this gives just the tax)
0
 
LVL 16

Author Comment

by:legalsrl
ID: 24183482
OK, sounds good....where do I find the right place to put the expression ?

Cheers
Si
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:rakeshAgarwal
ID: 24183499
Hi

 Go to Settings ---> customization ---> customize entity --->  go to quote product
----> On load of quote product


crmForm.all.tax.DataValue = crmForm.all.baseamount.DataValue *.15


 Just try this and let me know

Thanks
Rakesh Agarwal
www.dynamicsexchange.com 



0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:stacko111
ID: 24183503
In the OnChange event of the field that holds the amount you want to calculate the tax for:

CRM > Settings > Customization > Quote Product > Forms and Views > then select the field
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:rakeshAgarwal
ID: 24183508
Go to Settings ---> customization ---> customize entity --->  go to quote product ---> forms and views -- >----> double click form ---> on right hand side you will see form properties ---> On load  --->>> paste this code

enable the vent

rakesh
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:stacko111
ID: 24183536
If you put the code in the onload event of the form you won't see a change until you close and re-open the quote product.

I prefer onChange of the field as it reduces user queries along the lines of 'I've changed the amount but the tax is still the same.'

After selecting the field, click Change Properties, go to the events tab and edit the OnChange event. Once you have pasted the code make sure the 'Event is Enabled' box is checked.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:rakeshAgarwal
ID: 24183564
Yes  it should be onchange .... or onsave  not on load  I am silly :)

0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
rakeshAgarwal earned 1000 total points
ID: 24183926
It  should be onload  not on save or onchange as baseamount ar amount is calculated  after save.


 You should try this out

wrute event on change of quantity -->

crmForm.all.tax.DataValue =  crmForm.all.priceperunit.DataValue * crmForm.all.quantity.DataValue *.15

This should resolve all the issue


Regards
Rakesh Agarwal
www.dynamicsexchange.com 
Busy in  consult pro  for crm 4.0


0
 
LVL 16

Author Comment

by:legalsrl
ID: 24187988
Cheers Rakesh,

That's closer, but to get the VAT to calculate I have to put a quantity in, and then change it to the correct quantity.

i.e. enter 999 and save, then change it to 100 to get the correct VAT

Any suggestions ?

Thanks
Simon
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:stacko111
stacko111 earned 1000 total points
ID: 24191958
Put my original code in the OnChange event of the total field and also in the OnLoad and OnSave events of the form - then you have all bases covered.
0
 
LVL 16

Author Comment

by:legalsrl
ID: 24192177
Do you mean this one ?

crmForm.all.tax.DataValue = crmForm.all.Amount.DataValue * 0.15 (this gives just the tax)

Cheers
Si
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:stacko111
ID: 24192440
Yes but change the name of the field from 'Amount' to whatever your field is (if it's different)
0
 
LVL 16

Author Comment

by:legalsrl
ID: 24192570
Thanks for everyone's help on this

Once I'd changed the code to onload and onsave of the Quote Product form, then everything started working correctly !

I used this code

crmForm.all.tax.DataValue = crmForm.all.baseamount.DataValue * 0.15

Thanks again everyone

Cheers
Si
0