?
Solved

how do i access my ftp server

Posted on 2009-04-20
7
Medium Priority
?
237 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-02
I have an FTP site on one of my internal servers. On my ISA 2004 (standard edtion) Server I have published a FTP Site (using FTP Server Publishing rule) with an Alternate Port as per Dr. Shinder's document. The problem I however have is that once I use ftp.exe to connect to the ftp site I get the following:

Connected ( address of ISA Server (external NIC))
Connection closed by remote host

I have also tried using the default port setup and still the same problem. I have also tried enable/disable Passive FTP but to no avail. I also increased the timeout setting but to no avail.

Both systems are running on Windows 2003 Std and for the FTP I am using IIS 6.0

Your time regarding this matter is appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:Arnaw1
6 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Joe Klimis
ID: 24183000
can you access the ftp site internally ?
are you using ISA to authenticte ?
 have you set the iis web site auth to match the Isa authenitication type?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Arnaw1
ID: 24183034
yes iam access the ftp site internally.  we are using ISA for publishing FTP server.  
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
segurah earned 500 total points
ID: 24185029
Check your security log, probably you have an authenitication configuration issue.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:hau_it
ID: 24191415
i would laso check the monitor log when i try to connect ot the ftp site to see if ISA needs something else to be permitted.

Dimitris
0
 

Author Comment

by:Arnaw1
ID: 24213233
please explain me all the things.
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:hau_it
hau_it earned 500 total points
ID: 24213259
Before you start ftp requests. Go to your ISA - Monitoring - Logging TAB.
When you are there press the start and the try to visit the FTP site. When traffic is passing through ISA you will see what blocks the FTP and then you can correct it

Dimitris
0