?
Solved

why I can't remove guest in user database

Posted on 2009-04-20
4
Medium Priority
?
1,139 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
Try to remove guest user and it prompt below error msgs, anyone know how do I remove this from user db ?

TITLE: Microsoft SQL Server Management Studio
------------------------------

Drop failed for User 'guest'.  (Microsoft.SqlServer.Smo)

For help, click: http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink?ProdName=Microsoft+SQL+Server&ProdVer=9.00.3042.00&EvtSrc=Microsoft.SqlServer.Management.Smo.ExceptionTemplates.FailedOperationExceptionText&EvtID=Drop+User&LinkId=20476

------------------------------
ADDITIONAL INFORMATION:

An exception occurred while executing a Transact-SQL statement or batch. (Microsoft.SqlServer.ConnectionInfo)

------------------------------

User 'guest' cannot be dropped, it can only be disabled. The user is already disabled in the current database. (Microsoft SQL Server, Error: 15539)

For help, click: http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink?ProdName=Microsoft+SQL+Server&ProdVer=09.00.3073&EvtSrc=MSSQLServer&EvtID=15539&LinkId=20476

------------------------------
BUTTONS:

OK
------------------------------
0
Comment
Question by:motioneye
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 31

Assisted Solution

by:RiteshShah
RiteshShah earned 1200 total points
ID: 24182768
is there any specific reason you want to delete it? you can disable "GUEST" and it is even recomended for the user by default comes with SQL Server.
0
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
RiteshShah earned 1200 total points
ID: 24182778
see what microsoft is saying about this.

http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms189438.aspx

you can't remove it.

0
 
LVL 143

Assisted Solution

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3] earned 200 total points
ID: 24182784
as the message says:
User 'guest' cannot be dropped, it can only be disabled.
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:Igor-K
Igor-K earned 600 total points
ID: 24183243
This is a system user.  You cannot drop it.  It is used to assign default permissions to any login.
So do not bother with it.   If this is required by your security policy or for any other reason, just disable it and that is all.
0