?
Solved

Is it possible to open a local copy of lotus database by default even when on the network.

Posted on 2009-04-20
2
Medium Priority
?
1,476 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
Hello,

Hoping for some help on Lotus notes database configuration to open the local replica of a database by default even when the server version of the database is available.

The reason for this is to enable faster searches when the user is on the network remotely via vpn or slower remote network connection. Users are not confident in navigating to the workspace and selecting the local version manually every time they use the database.

Thanks !!
0
Comment
Question by:ianmcalder
2 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
LotusDave earned 375 total points
ID: 24183563
Setting the mail file location to local in the user's location document implies that the default local replica should be used. Of course users can still over-ride this by opening the server based replica.
This IBM paper is useful -

http://www.ibm.com/developerworks/lotus/library/local-mail-replicas/
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:mbonaci
ID: 24184173
Setting in location document only tells Notes what to open when an user clicks shortcut icon (envelope) on the top of vertical bar on the left or when he uses shortcuts in the lower right corner of Notes client.

So you can edit that setting and remove icon of server's replica from their workspaces (if doable).

I don't know whether you want to force that, but you could alter the mail template by making the script (in Database script/Postopen event) to establish whether the user opened server or local replica and then maybe prompt the user with information about bad performance or even force db to close after giving some message to the user, maybe even open local database instead and remove workspace icon of the server's replica, all using LotusScript...
0