?
Solved

Automatic detection of INF Driver in Windows XP

Posted on 2009-04-20
2
Medium Priority
?
518 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-01
We have a Vehicle Tracking Unit that we developed which connects to a PC via a USB port. The drivers for this unit is a simple INF file. When the user plugs the unit to the PC via the USB port, he has to browse to this INF file and Windows does the rest. Is there a location I can copy this INF file to so that when the user connects the units to the PC for the first time, Windows automatically finds this driver file? I see there is a hidden folder in the Windows folder called Inf (i.e. C:\Windows\Inf). If I copy the INF file into that folder, will Windows XP automatically find it?
0
Comment
Question by:SETP
2 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:lauchangkwang
ID: 24184177
>> If I copy the INF file into that folder, will Windows XP automatically find it?

hmmm ..... for my own view, even you copy that INF file into that folder, but under your registry still got nothing .... (normally when you install the drivers , it will install / modify the registry together as well) .... i would say useless as well .....
0
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
souseran earned 2000 total points
ID: 24185644
See the Existing Windows Installations section of this Microsoft article:

How to Add OEM Plug and Play Drivers to Windows XP

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/314479
0