?
Solved

Emulex FC PCI Card problem

Posted on 2009-04-20
5
Medium Priority
?
1,885 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-09
Hi

I have an Emulex FC2243 PCI card attach to a HP DL380. One of the ports is appearing fine in device manager as "Emelux Lightpulse FC 2243......"
The other which has "Emulex Lightpulse HBA -Storeport..." has an exclamation mark beside it.

Both are using the same driver.
They both have FC HP LTO4 drives attached.
Only one can be seen.



 
Device-manager.JPG
0
Comment
Question by:DukeofWellington1815
5 Comments
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:PCBONEZ
ID: 24183792
Click on "Emulex Lightpulse HBA -Storeport" and go through the update driver routine.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:ealcaniz
ID: 24183970
Check as well the both has the same firmware as well.
0
 

Author Comment

by:DukeofWellington1815
ID: 24187324
When updating the drivers it says it cant find better. It has exactly the same driver version as the other port.
Its one card with two ports but one of the ports is not working.
It wont let me update the firmware as it says its not working.

Its saying This device cannot start (code 10)
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
David Paris Vicente earned 1500 total points
ID: 24189514
Your FC is faulty normaly you have to change for a new one.
I have the same problem and some times the the FC loose connectivity with storage and the solution was change for a new one.
 
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:PCBONEZ
ID: 24200563
Uninstall BOTH drivers via device manager and then reboot.
Let it go through driver install again.
0