?
Solved

Cannot send emails from Exchange 2007 Mailbox Server

Posted on 2009-04-20
11
Medium Priority
?
603 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
I am in the process of setting up a new Ex2007 enviornment to replace our Ex2003 envirnoment. I have 1 Hub Transport/CAS server and 2 mailbolx servers, with SCR setup between them.

When I try send email from a mailbox on the Ex2007 mailbox server, the emails wait in the Outbox and are never delivered. If cached exchange mode is on they appear to be sent, as the email goes into 'Sent items' but again it is never delivered.

This issue occurs if email is external or internal or even on the same Exchange server. It would appear for some reason the Ex2007 server is not accepting messages from the client, as there is no evidence of the email in either the mailbox server nor hub transport servers tracking logs.

Any help greatly appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:BenyG
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
11 Comments
 
LVL 37

Assisted Solution

by:Jamie McKillop
Jamie McKillop earned 760 total points
ID: 24184596
Check your Exchange services. Sounds like either the Transport service isn't started or the Mail Submission service isn't started.

JJ
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
muzzi_in earned 960 total points
ID: 24185008
1) Make sure that MS exchange transport service is running on Network service,

2) disable windows firewall on Hub transport server.

3) you probably getting event id 1009 which talks about hub server is not availble, if it is that case then restart mail submission service.

4) increase the diagnostic logging on mxechangetranport from registry and set it 7.







0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:kdagli
kdagli earned 280 total points
ID: 24185165
Restarting Mail Submission Service should take of the problem.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:BenyG
ID: 24192359
Muzzi: I had discovered Windows FW was turned on, it had been setup to allow the connections but was obviously causing trouble. I do intend to give you the points though.

I would like to ask though: Is there a better way to track a communication issues like this? On Ex2003 it would be very easy to see emails queuing up on a BE server but as SMTP/Hub Transport is not installed on the mailbox servers there is no evidence of an issue like this at all server-side (apart from 10009 error) and the only evidence client-side is that an email remains in the outbox if cached-ex mode is turned off. Is it preferable to install Hub Ttansport on the Mailbox servers to allow troubleshooting? Is there any way to view the 'outgoing email queue' on a mailbox server?
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:kdagli
kdagli earned 280 total points
ID: 24193805
It is not mandatory to insall HUB tranport on the Mailbox role server.  Microsoft recommends to install reach role on a separate physical box. As long as you have one ad site, one HUB transport should take care. If you have multiple sites, then you need to have have one hub per site.
As far as check the queues are concerned on exchange 2007, under Toolbox you must see "Queue Viewer" to track or check the status of queues.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:BenyG
ID: 24194727
Thanks.

Is there a way to view the queue viewer on a mailbox server? For instance the local delivery queue. In Ex2003, when a mailbox move was taking place, emails sent to the mailbox would be seen in the local delivery queue on Ex2003, now there would appear to be no straight forward way of tracking where the message is.
0
 
LVL 37

Assisted Solution

by:Jamie McKillop
Jamie McKillop earned 760 total points
ID: 24194757
The queue viewer can be found under "Toolbox" in the Exchange Management Console. All queues on the the Hub Transport server.

JJ
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:BenyG
ID: 24198493
I know, I am looking for a way to track messages that are in the local delivery queue on a mailbox server. This is in order to track messages during a mailbox move for instance, or when otherwise the mailbox is offline.
0
 
LVL 37

Assisted Solution

by:Jamie McKillop
Jamie McKillop earned 760 total points
ID: 24200332
There is no local delivery queue on an Exchange 2007 mailbox server. Even mail delivered between two recipients on the same mailbox server must flow through a hub transport server.

JJ
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:muzzi_in
muzzi_in earned 960 total points
ID: 24214761
here is the detail info about the exchange 2007 Queues:

Managing Queues:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb125022.aspx
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:BenyG
ID: 31572213
Thanks for all your help, sorry for being so late in closing
0