[Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

String handling, trim a string in c#

Posted on 2009-04-20
4
Medium Priority
?
378 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-17
Hi.

I have some difficulties finding the right technique using strings in c# i hope somebody can help.

I have several domain\usernames which i need to have left trimmed. Right now the string is domain\username i only want the username to be visible. My issues is that the domain is not having the same length each time

domain-ch\username
domain.com\username
domain.it\username etc.
What do i need to do, for just ending up with the username and get rid of domain..\. Thanx every help is appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:olca02
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:käµfm³d 👽
ID: 24184140
System.IO.Path.GetFilename("domain\username") might work.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:BalkisBr
ID: 24184169
Hi,

if you are working with strings use the Split method, like this:
//creating the string
string Test = @"domain\user";
//creating the split character
char[] split  = {'\\'};
//the [1] is to pick up the second part
// [0] = domain
// [1] = user
string user = Test.Split(split)[1];

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:käµfm³d 👽
ID: 24184172
As an additional note, you might want to comment what is going on when you use that function as you are not technically parsing a filename ;)
0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
Daniel Wilson earned 2000 total points
ID: 24184191
return MyString.Substring(MyString.IndexOf("\"));

http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/system.string.indexof.aspx
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/system.string.substring.aspx

You may have to put a +1 in there ... not sure.  But that should get you really close.
0