?
Solved

Default Find/ Replace behaviour

Posted on 2009-04-20
9
Medium Priority
?
229 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
Under Tools/ Options/ EditFind/ Default find/replace behaviour, there are three options:
"         Fast Search: Search only the field the cursor is currently in; match whole field.
"         General Search: Search entire table; match any part of field.
"         Start Search: Search only the field the cursor is currently in; match only first characters of field.

Is there any way (using code or otherwise) to set the default behaviour to: Search only the field the cursor is currently in and match any part of field?
0
Comment
Question by:Milewskp
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Joe Overman
ID: 24185235
Assuming you are wanting look on a form you could use this statement attached to a command button:

DoCmd.FindRecord "search value", acAnywhere, , acSearchAll,,acCurrent,
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Milewskp
ID: 24185309
Hi masterjojobinks,
I want to change the default behaviour of the built-in find/replace feature.
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
Joe Overman earned 2000 total points
ID: 24185423
There is no way to programmatically change the behavior or defaults of the find and replace interface.  To accomplish what you want, you could have to create your own interface that looks the same and does whatever you want.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Joe Overman
ID: 24185430
Sorry, would not could.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Joe Overman
ID: 24185467
You might try this as part of your own interface:
http://allenbrowne.com/AppFindAsUType.html
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:puppydogbuddy
ID: 24185944
try this:
       Application.SetOption ("Default Find/Replace Behavior"), 2 'Start of field search
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Milewskp
ID: 24190220
Hi puppydogbuddy,
That option doesn't do what I want.
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:puppydogbuddy
ID: 24190579
Hi Milewskp,
The only other options I am aware of are:

 Application.SetOption ("Default Find/Replace Behavior"), 0 'Fast SearchCode:
 Application.SetOption ("Default Find/Replace Behavior"), 1 'General Search

You are welcome to try, but I don't believe they do what you want either.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:Milewskp
ID: 31572214
Thanks!
0