Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

"clearing" a drive

Posted on 2009-04-20
4
Medium Priority
?
273 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
I have a computer which has been giving me trouble for about a year. it has been running for 8 years originally with win 2000. I would like to wipe the disk clean and do a reinstall of windows xp pro. what is the most efficient way of wiping the hard drive clean to do the reinstall?
0
Comment
Question by:geriatricgeek
4 Comments
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
jss1199 earned 1000 total points
ID: 24184247
Insert the Windows XP CD and during the initial install phase choose to delete the partion(s), create a new one, and perform a full format (not quick).  All part of the install options.
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:Thickman
Thickman earned 500 total points
ID: 24184255
Boot to the XP CD, and when it displays the partition information, delete all the partitions.  Then, create a new partition, the setup will automatically format the HDD.  NTFS is best.
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:houssam_ballout
houssam_ballout earned 400 total points
ID: 24184523
Delete the partition and recreate  a one when installing Windows XP (Don't do fast format)
NTFS Support Encryption and compression but doesn't support dual boot, so consider this.
0
 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:willcomp
willcomp earned 100 total points
ID: 24185212
I prefer to completely wipe the hard disk to ensure all partition remnants are removed. Deleting partition(s) in XP Setup is usually sufficient, but sometimes is not.

DBAN is free and effective. One pass is sufficient. It and many other useful utilities are on the UBCD.
http://www.ultimatebootcd.com/
0