[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Small Business Server 2008 RWW can only connect internally

Posted on 2009-04-20
9
Medium Priority
?
560 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
I just rolled out a small busines server 08 and the RWW works internally, when I type https://mail.domainname.com but externally nothing.

The DNS is pointed to the static IP and the mail is going into exchange, and if I RDP mail.domainname.com it connects.

The firewall is a fortinet and port 80 and 443 are mapped to the server the same as I have done sbs 03 servers in the past with no issues.

Under the SBS console with the domain setup, where I changed remote to mail and added their domain name everything runs fine, but get a warning that the ports 25, 80. 443. and 997 can't be opened.

Has anyone else ran into this?
0
Comment
Question by:brandywine
  • 4
  • 4
9 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:vico1
ID: 24190302
Are they Configured to be redirected to your SBS server ip address from your Router?
Port 4125 will also need to be redirected.
0
 
LVL 78

Expert Comment

by:Rob Williams
ID: 24192153
Actually only SBS 2003 needs port 4125, but SBS 2008 needs 443 and 987 for RWW. The warning you are getting indicates that the server cannot open the ports on the router automatically using UPnP, you will have to manually forward those ports from the router to the SBS.
You may also want port 25 for exchange but 80 should not be needed unless hosting a web serve wich is strongly discouraged.
0
 

Author Comment

by:brandywine
ID: 24194429
That is correct with port 4125

Currently 443, 80, and 987 are mapped to server through tcp, do I need to make additional rules for those to map udp for it to work?

Thanks,

0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 78

Expert Comment

by:Rob Williams
ID: 24194547
UDP is not needed. By the way to connect remotely, by default you need to use, for RWW  https://remote.MyDomain.abc  or direct OWA access  https://remote.MyDomain.abc/OWA

I assume you have set up a DNS record with whomever manages your External DNS for remote.MyDomain.abc ?
You will also receive a certificate error externally if you have not purchase a certificate, but you can accept this and continue.
0
 

Author Comment

by:brandywine
ID: 24195064
I had their web guy setup mail.domain.com DNS to their static IP where the server is.  Under the setup, I changed remote to mail so it should be fine since it works internally without any issue.

When I go to a web page outside of the network it shows:

  Internet Explorer cannot display the webpage
   
   Most likely causes:
You are not connected to the Internet.
The website is encountering problems.
There might be a typing error in the address.
 
   What you can try:
     Diagnose Connection Problems  
 
     More information

This leads me to believe it might be a DNS issue since it isn't showing an IIS related page

They were using 1and1.com and it took them 2 weeks to get it to this point - does that sound correct?
 
0
 
LVL 78

Accepted Solution

by:
Rob Williams earned 2000 total points
ID: 24195309
I have never changed the default "remote...." option on SBS 2008. Though I am sure it is possible it would involve additional changes in IIS. SBS does not like "tweaks" so it can often have adverse effects. I am on the road and do not have an SBS to easily look at right now but it does sound like DNS and/or IIS config issues.
0
 

Author Comment

by:brandywine
ID: 24195383
Good Point, I didn't even think of that!  Let me try it with remote and get back to you - but that definitely makes sense!
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:brandywine
ID: 31572220
Once I changed to the standard remote rather then email it did the trick!

Thanks so much!!!!
0
 
LVL 78

Expert Comment

by:Rob Williams
ID: 24199868
Good to hear. SBS doesn't like to be customized due to all the interrelated components.
Thanks brandywine (like to know the story behind that name)
Cheers!
--Rob
0