?
Solved

How would I best do a packet trace of WiFi traffiic

Posted on 2009-04-20
8
Medium Priority
?
538 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-09
How would I best do a packet trace of WiFi traffic between a wireless phone and wireless router?
Could I use wireshark? How?
0
Comment
Question by:fishmanfishman
6 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:BDoellefeld
ID: 24199590
Wireshark should be fine. Connect to the access point and start the sniff. Filter by source and destination IPs as needed.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Kechka
ID: 24202386
Use wireshark on computer with wireless card. Capture the wireless traffic and filter as you need, as BDoellefed mentioned.
0
 

Author Comment

by:fishmanfishman
ID: 24251156
Will I need to have a specific wireless card? Will I need to run the card in admin modE?
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:naykam
ID: 24517827
you can run wire shark with any network adaptor, it simply listens for network traffic and displays it.Make sure you are on the same network as the machines you want to trace. You will see all ARP and packets requests through wireshark
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:naykam
ID: 24761382
Although this is on the network side of this, You wont actually see wireless RF traffic without certain hardware.

Wireshark should show you the info you need.

0
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
Darr247 earned 500 total points
ID: 25109079
See the free Wireshark Jumpstart classes run by Laura Chappell and Gerald Combs (the main developer of Wireshark and Ethereal).

http://wiresharku.com/ (which redirects to http://www.wiresharktraining.com ).
In that she covers proper placement of the sniffer and has many quick shortcuts for finding the data you want. In the one I saw in July while she gave her presentation Gerald was in an IM-type window on the right fielding/answering questions.

You might find it's better to have the 'windows portable apps' version installed on a USB stick so you can run it from just about whichever machine you want without having to install it everywhere, or the U3 version if you have a sandisk USB stick.  http://www.wireshark.org/download.html

wireshark.com looks like a domain squatter has it. They advertise v1.06 for download amongst all the other ads that cover the page. 1.21 is the latest stable version at this time on http://www.wireshark.org/download.html
0