[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Exchange Server 2007 Autodiscover default domain problem

Posted on 2009-04-20
2
Medium Priority
?
356 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
Hi,

We have several domains that get mail delivered through our exchange environment. The SAN SSL certficiate is not matching with the domain it is defaulting to. As a result our remote users get the classic YES/NO cerficiate question when opening outlook.

I'd like the system to default to autodiscover.rightdomain.com so that the certficate matches. Ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:njmatt
2 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
v-9souso earned 500 total points
ID: 24185088
hi,
as you have multipal domains i belive you are doing exchange hosting.
here you can do 2 things
1. have a different website for different domains which will host you autodiscover services
2. need to have the certificate which will contain the domain name of that email address
0
 
LVL 65

Assisted Solution

by:Mestha
Mestha earned 500 total points
ID: 24186948
There are two solutions to this.

1. Add autodiscover.example.com (where example.com is the domain that you want to add) for every domain that you host to the SSL certificate.

2. If your public DNS provider supports it, setup SRV records for autodiscover to point them to your primary domain.

Simon.
0