?
Solved

How do multimedia database work?

Posted on 2009-04-20
3
Medium Priority
?
671 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-11
I record music and have a huge library of audio files (.wav) files that I want to be able to store, index, and extract information from. I am also learning programming and was thinking about trying c# as a front end and using a multimedia database management system for the storage of the raw audio files. I want to be able to do comparisons with all of the audio information so I can match similarities between songs or riffs that have created. I know that I could find a product to handle this, but I want to learn it.

I am familiar with RDBMS's and OOP but I am having a hard time finding information on MMDBMs. Is a MMBMS just a OODBMS with some extra extensions to handle the specific types.

What I need to know is:
-Schema and how it differs from a RDBMS
-Indexing structure
-Retrieval
-Logical and Physical Storage
-Any additional information would be great

0
Comment
Question by:CSharpNewbie
2 Comments
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
dportas earned 1000 total points
ID: 24191366
Media is very often stored in SQL databases as LOB values or on a file system linked to a SQL database. If it's in the database then LOB (large object) data is treated much like any other binary value, although the DBMS usually has special physical storage structures for LOB data.

I don't think multimedia has anything special to do with OODBMS. There is no adequate definition of what "OODBMS" actually means anyway.
0
 
LVL 48

Assisted Solution

by:schwertner
schwertner earned 1000 total points
ID: 24197436
Oracle 11g is a real multimedia database.
They made in this version significant changes to the storage and to the LOBS.
1. Significant faster
2. Option to compress the data
3. Embeded technology to avoid duplicate pieces (LOBs)
0