Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Cannot Communicate with Primary DNS Server

Posted on 2009-04-20
15
Medium Priority
?
1,804 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-09
Hi All,
 I have a new HP Mini and a HP Laptop both running Vista, I have a Network running SBS 2003, with a linksys wireless access point.  I have several laptops (all running xp) that connect to the wireless with no problems, but when I connect the new vista laptops to the wireless, I cannot access the internet.
I show "Connected" to the Internet (Local and Internet) and I can log into the wireless access point with the vista laptops, but when I open internet explorer I get th Internet explorer cannot display this webpage. When I diagnose the problem I get the following message...

Cannot communicate with Primary DNS Server (###.###.###.###)
Network Diagnostics pinged the remote host but did not receive a response.

Windows found a problem that cannot be repaired automatically

Any help would be greatly appreciated!!
0
Comment
Question by:Guch23
  • 7
  • 6
  • 2
15 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:MattiasN
ID: 24184874
Hay, if you ping, lets say 4.2.2.2 do you get a respons?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Guch23
ID: 24184904
Yes can ping 4.2.2.2 no problem
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:MattiasN
ID: 24184988
Ok that states that it is a DNS server issue. Go under control panel -> network and sharing -> "wireless network connection" -> internet protocol version 4 -> Use the following DNS server (specify your local DNS server as primary server) -> apply.

Try again. Good luck
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:Guch23
ID: 24185349
MattiasN,

I entered my DNS in the Primary Server field and still get the same result??
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:MattiasN
ID: 24186387
Ok try to add 4.2.2.2 as primary DNS server then you can try to brows different sites (countries ex, .com .se etc).
0
 

Author Comment

by:Guch23
ID: 24186540
Would there be any seetting on the DHCP on my server that would prevent new connections?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Guch23
ID: 24186624
When I change the setting to 4.2.2.2. it fires right up.  Any idea what is causing this?
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:MattiasN
ID: 24186698
Well there is something to do with your DNS. Either with the DNS it self, should not be the routing as you have compuers using it from the same network as the new computers, could be firewall issues. I cant give you a streight answere to that.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:MattiasN
ID: 24186785
Try and see if you can get telnet running on one of your vista computers by:

Click Start, Control Panel, Programs, and then Turn Windows Features on or off. In the list, scroll down and select Telnet Client. Click OK to start the installation.

When you have telnet up. Telnet towards port 53 by:

C:\>telnet <IP of my server> 53

If the window hangs while saying "Connecting ..." and then goes away, the port is not accessible. If the window instantly goes away, the port is probably not accessible. If the window display text, like "220 ESMTP spoken here" or just shows an empty window the port is open.

This will aid you if its a firewall issue.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Guch23
ID: 24187573
When I have telnet up. the prompt is ...
Microsoft Telnet>
at that point I am typed c:\>telnet 192.168.84.5 53
also typed c:\>telnet <192.168.84.5> 53
and typed telnet <192.168.84.5> 53

all returned Invalid commands???
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:MattiasN
ID: 24188521
dont enter a telnet.

Im gonna give you an example. If I want to telnet to my router 192.168.0.1, on port 53 I type:

c:\telnet 192.168.0.1 53

In your case replace the ip-adress with your DNS servers IP-adress.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Guch23
ID: 24195363
After trying to connect for just a little bit I received the following message.

"Could not open connection to the host , on port 53:
Connect Failed"

I don't think the problem can be on my server can it?? Since other laptops see and access the internet normal.

0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:ampranti
ID: 24231341
Your DNS has problem!

- Use an external DNS (4.2.2.2)
- Try to use as DNS your gateway. Most modems/routers forward DNS request to ISP primary DNS
-
0
 

Author Comment

by:Guch23
ID: 24242759
Do you mean eter my DNS server address asd my Default Gateway?
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
ampranti earned 2000 total points
ID: 24242853
No!
Configure your DNS to have your dsl modem gateway. (probably your gateway and DNS will have the same ip)
0