?
Solved

Any advice about setting up a dell openmanage server?

Posted on 2009-04-20
2
Medium Priority
?
503 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
I would like some gerenal advice about how to set this up, I am required initially to manage the servers and sans on one site with the plan to expand this to several sites around the world
0
Comment
Question by:nashton99
2 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
JohnDemerjian earned 750 total points
ID: 24188569
In a nutshell there are two parts to your OM setup; the server and the agent.  the ITA (IT Assistant) is the server and the OM agent is the Server Administrator.  The ITA is the OpenManage server which collects the data from the agents.  All boxes that use OM will need snmp running too.  Keep it simple and use the default read only "public" community string for snmp.  On a Windows box, the snmp config is simple:
-go to the services.msc console and open SNMP service
-click Traps tab and add "public" for a community string and the IP address of the server used as the ITA
-on the Community tab add "public" for accepted community names.  make it read only and 'accept snmp packets from any host" - you can lock this down further later if you want.

once you get the ITA installed on one box and an agent (server administrator) installed on another, then snmp configured, it is easy to set up an alert to email you once a hard drive falls out of a raid array - for example.
http://support.dell.com/support/edocs/software/smitasst/


0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:sifuedition
ID: 24196183
Also, Dell has an OpenManage group that can help with these kinds of questions.  You can call and they can provide a lot of assistance.
0