Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Format String

Posted on 2009-04-20
4
Medium Priority
?
262 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-26
How can I format the CStr(_PositionReadingArraylistValidated(intInnerLoop)) and the CStr(_ReadingArrayList3(intInnerLoop)) to 4 decimal places????
For intInnerLoop = 0 To _partfile.gageList.Count - 1
                    valuetemp1 = _PositionReadingArraylistValidated(intInnerLoop)
                    valuetemp2 = _ReadingsArraylistValidated(intInnerLoop)
                    valuetemp3 = valuetemp2 - valuetemp1
                    strText += CStr(_PositionReadingArraylistValidated(intInnerLoop)) & vbTab & valuetemp2 & vbTab & CStr(_ReadingArrayList3(intInnerLoop)) & vbTab & valuetemp3 & vbCrLf
                Next

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:cmdolcet
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:jpaulino
ID: 24185576
Hi,
You can try

_ReadingsArraylistValidated(intInnerLoop).ToString("0.0000")
_PositionReadingArraylistValidated(intInnerLoop).ToString("0.0000")
0
 
LVL 83

Expert Comment

by:CodeCruiser
ID: 24192340
Another option is to use the Match.Round function on the numbers themselves.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cmdolcet
ID: 24194113
jp,when i change the code around i get an error: Value of type String cannot be converted to System.IformatProvider.


using: CStr(_ReadingArrayList3(intInnerLoop)).ToString("0.0000")
0
 
LVL 48

Accepted Solution

by:
jpaulino earned 1000 total points
ID: 24194186
Try this way:
_ReadingArrayList3(intInnerLoop).ToString("0.0000")  
0