[Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Mapping network drive

Posted on 2009-04-20
7
Medium Priority
?
385 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
Hi,
I have a server with windows 2003 server, which is connected to internet, i can access the server through remote desktop connection, actually it is located at another place. I want to map network drive of that server in my computer, I tried to do it with mycomputer -> tools -> map networkdrive , but it is giving an error like 'the network path could not be found'. Please help me to do this.
Thanks in advance
0
Comment
Question by:CPSRI
6 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:MarcSpencer
ID: 24185149
Edit your RDP icon to enable Device redirection.

You can enable any drive on your computer to be mapped to the remote server when you connect to it.

This however, only works if the server allows you to enable this option.

Otherwise, you will need to create a VPN connection to the server and then setup the drive mapping.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:MattiasN
ID: 24185190
Are the server and your computer on the same network? And are you sharing the drive that you want to map?
0
 

Author Comment

by:CPSRI
ID: 24185285
Thanks mr. marcspencer, cud u help me how to edit RDP icon and to Enable Device redirection? I hope you got my question clearly, that I want to map server drives to my computer.
0
 

Author Comment

by:CPSRI
ID: 24185292
thanks mr. mattiasn, my server and my computer are in not in same network. and i shared the drive on server which i want to map.
0
 
LVL 71

Expert Comment

by:Qlemo
ID: 24185494
That does not work. RDP does not allow for a network drive connection from RDP client to RDP server, only vice versa. It server is not on same network and/or not reachable via SMB/CIFS (network drive connection) directly, you can't.

0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
MattiasN earned 1500 total points
ID: 24186350
CPSRI: Ok then you will need to create a VPN-tunnel inbetween your networks.
0