?
Solved

Format text in SQL ACCEPT input box

Posted on 2009-04-20
4
Medium Priority
?
342 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
Here's the SQL statement:

ACCEPT LN PROMPT '(Required Entry) Enter all or part of LAST NAME to search:';

This places the entire prompt text on a single line in the input box. I want it to appear on two lines, like this:

Enter all or part of LAST NAME to search:
          (Required Entry)

How do I code it to do this?
0
Comment
Question by:Glenn Stearns
  • 2
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
reb73 earned 2000 total points
ID: 24186164
Try -

ACCEPT LN PROMPT 'Enter all or part of LAST NAME to search:' + CHR(13) + CHR(10) + '(Required Entry)';

or try breaking the statement across two lines like this -

ACCEPT LN PROMPT 'Enter all or part of LAST NAME to search:
(Required Entry)';

0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Chris Luttrell
ID: 24186481
Just curious, isn't this an Oracle SQL*Plus command?  I would love to have it in SQL Server but I don't see it anywhere.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:reb73
ID: 24186531
I believe this was incorrectly posted to the wrong zone (MS SQL Server) instead of Oracle..  There is no ACCEPT keyword in T-SQL..
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Chris Luttrell
ID: 24186710
That's what I thought.  Thanks.  (was hoping you knew a secret I didn't :)
0