Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Install update & Device Manager

Posted on 2009-04-20
4
Medium Priority
?
369 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-01
When I go to install current windows updates the device manager window pops up along with another window that says "The origianal drivers are stored in the c:\HP\Drivers\Display folder. Please install the driver through the device manager."
There is no device that stands out as needing attention. I tried updating the the display adapters Sis 760 and NVIDIA GeForce FX 5200 to no avail. Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:gocalla
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
TCB1 earned 1500 total points
ID: 24187744
Is your computer an HP? If everything seems to be working (no splats in device manager) then I wouldn't worry about it. One thing you could try to get rid of the message is to search the registry for "c:\HP\Drivers\Display" and see what comes up. Also, hp may be running an auto update utility in the background and disabling it would stop the message. Try running msconfig to look at the things loading at startup.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:jbizzle979
ID: 24220091
I would check add/remove programs for any HP protect tools and remove them. These only cause trouble from my past experience.

Hope this helps. :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:gocalla
ID: 24233300
In the registry for "c:\HP\Drivers\Display" I found 11 entries. Most of them referred to "install.exe" or "AddDevicePath.exe". The entries were in HKey_Current_User, HKey_Local_Machine, and HKey_User. Will deleting these entries possibly solve my problem?
0
 

Author Comment

by:gocalla
ID: 24244279
My computer is a Compaq Presario SR1308OM.
There are no update utilities running in the background & there are no HP protect tools in Add/Remove Programs.
I did have to reinstall my HP Officejet 5500, but it didn't change the problem. I did try to update the default monitor driver by pointing it to the HP Display folder but the driver was rejected by the wizard.
I switched the monitor from onboard to a pci video card, but no help there either.
Any other possible solutions?
0