?
Solved

Human 3D Model (.x Format) for DirectX

Posted on 2009-04-20
2
Medium Priority
?
3,160 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-21
Hey everyone

Can anybody provide me with a link that has free human models in .x format for DirectX?  I have tried many resources only but they all seem to be in different formats.

Doesn't have to have animation etc, just a static .x file as I have the code to load them at the minute but can't really get animation files working
0
Comment
Question by:angus_young_acdc
2 Comments
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
jgordos earned 750 total points
ID: 24194821
You probably won't find any files directly in .X file format.

You'll need to convert from either Maya or 3DS to .X.

There are lots of tools available on the net that can help.

In the full DirectX SDK, there was a tool called "conv3ds.exe" that used to work most of the time.  You say you don't want the animation, just the mesh, so this might work for you.  

here's a helpful but dated URL...

http://www.toymaker.info/Games/html/3d_models.html

-john
0
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:Jose Parrot
Jose Parrot earned 750 total points
ID: 24201302
DirectX SDK has a number of samples with some few "human" figures in X format.
DX9, for example, has a walking woman (in the sample codes of Animation and SkinnedMesh). If you need something quickly, this can be useful. There is also a Samurai (ShadowVolume and EnhancedMesh). Also a great bat (LocalDeformablePRT). As far I remember, DX10 has these models too.
Jose
0