[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

The device, \Device\Harddisk0\D, has a bad block

Posted on 2009-04-20
13
Medium Priority
?
3,137 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Does this ALWAYS indicated a problem on the hard disk? Is this pointing to the C: drive or the CD-ROM?
0
Comment
Question by:Rich Plisken
  • 5
  • 3
  • 3
  • +1
13 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
skywalker39 earned 500 total points
ID: 24186371
Hi RichSRV2Win,

It's possible that there's a problem, have you check the manufacturers web site for any BIOS updates for your motherboard?
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:Gunter17
Gunter17 earned 500 total points
ID: 24186374
I couldnt find any info to answer your question, but...

What logical disks does this machine have? (I.e C:, D:, E: etc) And what are they?

You can try a chkdsk /R..?
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:thsteph
ID: 24186396
do you have another HDD? another partition? it points to D which is a HDD. bad block is for HDDs
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Gunter17
ID: 24186408
@ thsteph

A cd-rom device could just as easily report a bad block, if the cd is scratched/drive is damaged and not reading properly.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:skywalker39
ID: 24186426
It's possible that the drive is bad too.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:thsteph
ID: 24186462
it would ONLY iff tested with one CD, don't you agree? don't think he would be that naive to do so.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:skywalker39
ID: 24186512
I agree thsteph.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Rich Plisken
ID: 24186605
Unfortunately this is a remote employee for one of our customers so I can't gather all of the information.
I had found other sites that acted like if you have this error you might as well wipe and reload your pc of coarse saving all data first.
Seemed a little extreme to me especially since...it does say \D
As soon as I can get the important info, I'll let you know.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:thsteph
ID: 24289485
any news?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Rich Plisken
ID: 24292419
Sorry for the delay,
I had the same error on another PC and was able to speak to the customer shortly afterwards.
There were 2 days that the error appeared in the event log.
The 2nd day the customer did not have a CD in the drive at all.
There is a the customary Dell system partition and then the OS partition on the 1st drive in Drive Management (disk 0). Since there is the Dell recover/diag partition does that make the 2nd partition /D to the PC. Since there was no possible way the system could be reading drive D as the CD-ROM (win no CD in the drive) at the time the event occured, then the event log is reporting harddisk0\D as the 2nd partition or C:\.

I ran a CHKDSK /r (which implies /f) on Drive C and it repaired a group of files.
I have not heard from the customer or seen the error again.

I
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:thsteph
ID: 24293553
in other words, solution found right?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Rich Plisken
ID: 24339081
Not sure how to award points on this.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:thsteph
ID: 24348181
it's your choice to decide who helped and who didn't. many times we don't get rewarded even if we provide the correct answer and the points go to another person that he/she might have echoed your answer. if you complain they might investigate the subject but most of the times they leave it as it is.

regards
0