?
Solved

folder tree limit

Posted on 2009-04-20
4
Medium Priority
?
391 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
Would anyone know if there is a limit on how deep a folder tree can go? If so what is the limit?Also what symptoms do we see when we hit that limit? Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Thomas N
4 Comments
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
Shift-3 earned 2000 total points
ID: 24186628
The entire path length, including the drive letter and invisible <NUL> at the end cannot exceed 260 characters.  See the Maximum Path Length heading in this article.

If the limit is exceeded, Windows Explorer will usually give an unhelpful "The system cannot find the file specified" error.  The command prompt will return "The full path of <path> is too long".
0
 

Author Comment

by:Thomas N
ID: 24186635
I have a share folder and people are creating folders within folders pretty deep. Some of the deeper ones are having problems accessing it.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:rslangen
ID: 24186636
Folder tree limit is 256 caracters, problem you get when going over this limit is that you get errors when saving a file in that tree.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Americom
ID: 24186818
Other symptoms you may experience are, cannot remove folder xxx.xxx...."the filename  or extension is too long", Cannot copy xxx.xxx: The file name you specified is not valid or too long. Specify a different file name, or unable to create the folder "xxx.xxx", The specified path is invalid.

You can resolve the problem usually by rename one or two file or folder names. Pick the long one to start.
0