Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Internet Access

Posted on 2009-04-20
4
Medium Priority
?
180 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-08
My boss would like to disable outside access to the web on a few computers but still be able to have access to Sharepoint. I tried using the content manager but to have each computer configured would require me to enter each site of sharepoint on each computer. Is there a simpler way of doing this? We are using Windows XP, our DNS server is Standard 2008, and our share point is on Standard 2003 R2. I have a Cisco ASA 5505 if this is useful. Thanks Experts!
0
Comment
Question by:Rod_C
4 Comments
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:Thickman
Thickman earned 200 total points
ID: 24186549
Websense is a pretty good program for blocking out internet access.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
essexboy80 earned 1400 total points
ID: 24186554
Hi Rod,

From experience the best way to do this would be to assign each computer a static ip address.

Once you have done this, you can create an access list on your ASA that denies the specific computers access to the internet.

I assume that your sharepoint is internal, if so you won't have any access issues.

I hope this helps.

Paul
0
 
LVL 20

Assisted Solution

by:RPPreacher
RPPreacher earned 400 total points
ID: 24187025
Remove the default gateway from the computers without external access.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Rod_C
ID: 31572335
Thanks expert! Went with the solution using my ASA device which is how I wanted to proceed with. However all of the solutions made sense and helped a lot!
0