[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

eeprom not working to sun T5220

Posted on 2009-04-20
5
Medium Priority
?
1,990 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
the same command works on other hardware platforms; but on some of T5220s, I am exeriencing below issue when trying to run eeprom command:

root@abc[/root] # eeprom 'boot-device=disk'
eeprom: OPROMSETOPT: Invalid argument
boot-device: invalid property.

root@abc[/root] # uname -a
SunOS abc5.10 Generic_127111-10 sun4v sparc SUNW,SPARC-Enterprise-T5220

need Guru's help on this.
0
Comment
Question by:z670193
5 Comments
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:omarfarid
ID: 24187829
if you try to run

eeprom

what do you get?
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:yuzh
ID: 24189981
use double qoute "
eg:
eeprom "boot-device=disk"
 
 
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:joules17
ID: 24191215
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
nyaar earned 1200 total points
ID: 24231055
Try this:
[root@mine]: /root # uname -a
SunOS mine 5.10 Generic_137111-01 sun4v sparc SUNW,SPARC-Enterprise-T5220

1)  Display your boot-device information

[root@mine]: /root # eeprom boot-device
boot-device=/pci@0/pci@0/pci@2/scsi@0/disk@0,0:a disk net

2) Change it to a simple pattern and display it again

[root@mine]: /root # eeprom boot-device=pepe
[root@mine]: /root # eeprom boot-device
boot-device=pepe

3) If we want a complex pattern, put double quotes but only on the string, and then display it again.

[root@mine]: /root # eeprom boot-device="/pci@0/pci@0/pci@2/scsi@0/disk@0,0:a disk net"
[root@mine]: /root # eeprom boot-device
boot-device=/pci@0/pci@0/pci@2/scsi@0/disk@0,0:a disk net
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:z670193
ID: 37326906
accepting as partial solution
0