[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Need help finding video card.

Posted on 2009-04-20
7
Medium Priority
?
450 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-08
I need to purchase the following card and I'm looking for a new part not a refurbished one.  I seem to find a lot of refurbs online.

MXM GRAPHICSNVIDIA G73M-256M CROSSFIRE  (The HP part is 5188-7147)

Any help finding the part from a reputable dealer is much appreciated.  Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:vsllc
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 69

Accepted Solution

by:
Callandor earned 2000 total points
ID: 24187040
I don't see any in the US,  but they are available in the UK: http://www.spares4it.co.uk/parts/5188-7147/
0
 

Author Comment

by:vsllc
ID: 24187191
Is there a suitable upgrade for a more common card?  The PC is an IQ770.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Danny Child
ID: 24188495
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Danny Child
ID: 24188663
you might want to talk to these guys who seem pretty deep into mxm notebook graphics upgrades:

http://www.mxm-upgrade.com

The benchmarks there for 7900 GS cards look as good as they get....
hth, Danny
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 24188704
The IQ770 is like a notebook with an MXM video card.  There are three different levels of MXM, but supposedly they are compatible: http://www.notebookforums.com/thread145996.html.  Others have fixed it with refurbed replacements: http://www.touchsmartcommunity.com/forum/thread/164/Touch-Smart-Verticle-Lines-Screen-Problem/?page=2
0
 

Author Comment

by:vsllc
ID: 24189203
Thanks I'll look into the links.  The touchsmart forum shows a link to a refurb card but it's $250 for a refurb.  As it appears to be solely an HP card and HP doesn't sell it I'm pretty sure I will not find a new one for sale.
0
 

Author Comment

by:vsllc
ID: 24251026
No good.  The part is not being made anymore and the links provided have no more in stock.  Oh well.  I'll keep my eye out for refurbs.  Thanks.
0