?
Solved

How can I show HTML from another page in my page?

Posted on 2009-04-20
4
Medium Priority
?
292 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
Hi,

I have a homepage with simple information that is constantly updated. What I want to do is that rather than having me update my html in my homepage every time, I just want to place a link in that location where the link will really be the information that will be displayed.

For example, lets that my website is: http://www.testing12345.com/testworld.html

In testworld.html I don't want any <body> information but all I want is a link to lets say, http://www.google.com . If I place the link in there, I want to show everything on google.com's page to include images, text, etc... rather than me copy/pasting all the information directly into testworld.html.

I am trying to accomplish this so that people don't modify the contents of my homepage but instead, modify contents to another page that I can point to in my homepage. This will also give me the flexibility of changing where the homepage points to.

Note: I DON'T want to simply redirect the page to that new place. I just want to show contents of 1 page in my homepage.

Is this feasible? If so, let me know.
0
Comment
Question by:piyushdabomb
4 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
JoachimMartinsen earned 1000 total points
ID: 24186700
With plain HTML, this can be done with IFRAME.
<iframe src="http://www.google.com/"></iframe>

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:v2Media
ID: 24189611
Does the legality of what you want to do concern you? Not many companies will appreciate having their site displayed by an undesired 3rd party. In fact I'd say that you'll receive a letter/email from Google legals if they come across it. Paragraph 5 of their TOS reads "You agree not to access (or attempt to access) any of the Services by any means other than through the interface that is provided by Google".
0
 

Author Comment

by:piyushdabomb
ID: 24190546
JoachimMartinsen,

Can I ask you to upload a sample test page with what I'm trying to do? Note that my page already has frames.

Thanks.

v2Media,

Google was JUST an example. I will never plagiarize but from myself.
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:qwerty021600
qwerty021600 earned 1000 total points
ID: 24192676
<!DOCTYPE html PUBLIC "-//W3C//DTD XHTML 1.0 Frameset//EN" "http://www.w3.org/TR/xhtml1/DTD/xhtml1-frameset.dtd">
<html xmlns="http://www.w3.org/1999/xhtml">
<head>
<meta http-equiv="Content-Type" content="text/html; charset=iso-8859-1" />
<style>
.border{
      border: 1px solid #993333;
}
</style>
<title>Untitled Document</title>
</head>

<frameset rows="100" frameborder="no" class="border">
  <frame src="http://www.google.com/" name="topFrame" scrolling="yes"  id="topFrame" title="topFrame" />
</frameset>
<noframes><body>
</body>
</noframes></html>
0