[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Greater than 4.7GB on a DVD?

Posted on 2009-04-20
5
Medium Priority
?
468 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
I bought a system recovery disk from HP for my laptop and wanted to make a backup of it but quickly realized (well, Nero did) that there 6.44GB of data on the dvd.

All the data is on one side of the dvd, so........

How can I copy the dvd?

John  88{Q
0
Comment
Question by:tcengineer
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
skywalker39 earned 500 total points
ID: 24186837
Hi tcengineer,

You are going to need a Dual Layer DVD that holds 8.5GB instead of 4.7GB.
0
 

Author Comment

by:tcengineer
ID: 24186941
Can a non-dual-layer dvd plater read it?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:pk4000
ID: 24186970
No, you will need a Dual-Layer DVD player to read the disc
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:skywalker39
ID: 24186993
If you don't already you are going to need a Dual Layer DVD Player to read the disc.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:tcengineer
ID: 31572354
I figured it would be an easy one, but being out of touch with media capacities, I wanted to make sure.

Thanks skywalker!
0