Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Move print server to new server

Posted on 2009-04-20
3
Medium Priority
?
316 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
I have a Windows server 2003 as a print server and purchased a new server to take over as the new print server, retiring the old. looking for a tool to automate the process so that i dont have to reinstall each one again and a tool to move data from old to new server
0
Comment
Question by:jeffsteffy
3 Comments
 
LVL 85

Accepted Solution

by:
oBdA earned 1000 total points
ID: 24187070
That's what the Print Migrator is for:
Microsoft Windows Server 2003 Print Migrator 3.1
http://www.microsoft.com/windowsserver2003/techinfo/overview/printmigrator3.1.mspx
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:jeffsteffy
ID: 24187579
use this to backup then restore tho the new server?
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:JohnDemerjian
JohnDemerjian earned 1000 total points
ID: 24187882
if you find the print migrator doesn't work for you and you intend to install 2003 on the new hardware as well, you can sysprep the server and include the raid controller of the new server in the sysprep config.  then image it (with ghost or something) and drop that image on the new server.  once the server boots you can add the rest of the appropriate drivers for that hardware.  if you want more details let me know.
0