?
Solved

coldfusion 7 to coldfusion 8.... cfform type="flash" not working?

Posted on 2009-04-20
4
Medium Priority
?
546 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
Hi,

We are busy converting an old coldfusion 7 application to coldfusion 8.  Everything seems smoother then predicted, except for flash forms.

<cfform type="flash"  

is failing.  The page just loads blank where the flash plug in should be.  Please advise.
0
Comment
Question by:NYGiantsFan
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:erikTsomik
ID: 24187061
make sure you have cfide mapped in CF.
That Flash is installed
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Gurpreet Singh Randhawa earned 750 total points
ID: 24247403
Here Try testing in different browsers. Firefox 3 has some issues with flash, it does not load up. Try in other browsers to see if it works or not.

More importantly, check you have flash in your machine.

Regards
0
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:erikTsomik
erikTsomik earned 750 total points
ID: 24247438
i had the same issue while working in firefox but in ie it was working just fine
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:NYGiantsFan
ID: 31572356
Thanks.  Yes, it is working in IE.  
0