Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Need assitance finding drivers for my HP Pavilion DV5

Posted on 2009-04-20
9
Medium Priority
?
2,348 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-17
I have reloaded my laptop and i'm in need of some drivers.  I've listed their names and driver id's below.  I've tried HP's site and installed everything they have listed but I still 3 that the drivers can't be found for.  Thanks in advance.

PCI Data Acquisition and Signal Processing Controller  
PCI\VEN_8086&DEV_2932&SUBSYS_3602103C&REV_03
PCI\VEN_8086&DEV_2932&SUBSYS_3602103C
PCI\VEN_8086&DEV_2932&CC_118000
PCI\VEN_8086&DEV_2932&CC_1180

SM Bus Controller
PCI\VEN_8086&DEV_2930&SUBSYS_3602103C&REV_03
PCI\VEN_8086&DEV_2930&SUBSYS_3602103C
PCI\VEN_8086&DEV_2930&CC_0C0500
PCI\VEN_8086&DEV_2930&CC_0C05

Video Coontroller
PCI\VEN_8086&DEV_2A43&SUBSYS_3602103C&REV_07
PCI\VEN_8086&DEV_2A43&SUBSYS_3602103C
PCI\VEN_8086&DEV_2A43&CC_038000
PCI\VEN_8086&DEV_2A43&CC_0380

0
Comment
Question by:GTKINC
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:MYCU
ID: 24187662
What is the exact model of your laptop? There are over 800 products listed under pavilion dv5.
0
 

Author Comment

by:GTKINC
ID: 24187677
DV5T-1100  Sorry about that.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:MYCU
ID: 24187893
On HP's website did you download the Mobile Intel 4 series Express Chipset? The SM Bus Controller and PCI Data Controller are most likely referring to a chipset that needs to be installed. As for the Video Controller the NVIDIA driver is the one you need.
0
 

Author Comment

by:GTKINC
ID: 24187992
Downloaded everything.  Also went to nVidia's website and downloaded the 9 series drivers for my laptop and it said it wasn't located on this PC.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:MYCU
ID: 24188155
When you went to the updates page did you choose to install now or did you choose download only and then install them once they were downloaded?
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Kechka
ID: 24191947
I agree with MYCU, your chipset drivers should resolve problem with first two devices. Try this driver for your chipset
http://www.mediafire.com/?hmtmueyyyuz
0
 

Author Comment

by:GTKINC
ID: 24198821
Kechka, can't get that link to work.

MYCU, I've tried it both ways.
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Kechka earned 2000 total points
ID: 24201667
Also can not download, take a look here
http://forum.notebookreview.com/showthread.php?t=291787
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:GTKINC
ID: 31572357
Didn't know that all of the files were located in the SWsetup folder.  Simply mounted the old HD image and extracted them.  Wouldn't have known this if you hadn't sent me the link.  Thanks.
0