?
Solved

WinXP on WinME Hardware

Posted on 2009-04-20
7
Medium Priority
?
273 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-09
I have an old laptop that was designed for Windows 2000 / ME.  I hear and have read about a stripped down version of XP and another version that can run off a USB stck or CD.  What I want to do is use the above mentioned laptop for storage and if possible, connect it to my network.

Is it actually possible to run a stripped down version on the laptop? and if it is then where can I get a legal copy?
0
Comment
Question by:Mark Volz
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 47

Accepted Solution

by:
Donald Stewart earned 2000 total points
ID: 24187171
You could purchase a legal XP installation and then use NLITE to strip it down and install
 
http://www.nliteos.com/nlite.html 
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:skywalker39
ID: 24187274
As far as I know I don't think you can buy a strip down version of XP and be legal. The way that I know is to buy a legal XP then use nLite to strip it down.
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:Donald Stewart
ID: 24187462
skywalker39
 
It does help to read others comments :-)
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:skywalker39
ID: 24187487
I noticed that when I hit the submit button that you had something similar. Sorry for the confusion dstewartjr.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:skywalker39
ID: 24187531
What I'm trying to say is I didn't see your comment dstewartjr untill after I clicked the submit button. Sorry again.
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:Donald Stewart
ID: 24187561
No problem
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:Mark Volz
ID: 31572371
I thought there was something out there for sale that I didn't see... guess not.  Thanks.
0