?
Solved

Nt logins before disabling what all should i think of.

Posted on 2009-04-20
3
Medium Priority
?
234 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
Hi,

Nt logins before disabling what all should i think of.
What i mean is i have 2000 service accounts many not used for years and many not used at all.
Now will there be any where else i need to think of they may be in use like services or some thing else.

What are all that i need to keep in mind before i delete or disable these Ntlogins.
they are not employee logins. No mailboxes
REgards
Sharath
0
Comment
Question by:bsharath
3 Comments
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:SNilsson
SNilsson earned 600 total points
ID: 24187277
Unless you have some paperwork on who is the service account owner and what/where they are used I would say its hard to determine what to delete and what not to on 2000 accounts.

If this is active directory accounts on a ad server in a larger network, I would not do it.
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
Americom earned 1400 total points
ID: 24187547
You can try this script to identify what account is running by which services etc.

How Can I Tell Which Account a Service is Running Under?
http://www.microsoft.com/technet/scriptcenter/resources/qanda/sept04/hey0910.mspx

But if your or your previouls admin were keeping good records of which account or group being used on what server and services, it would be much easier. At least in the future, update the AD object with info on description would be helpful. Even better if you name the account with what it is for or at least catagorize them in the same type or put them on the same OU etc would be helpfult for record keeping.
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:bsharath
ID: 24206160
Thank U
0