?
Solved

Internet Explorer version 8

Posted on 2009-04-20
2
Medium Priority
?
215 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-08
I'm using IE 7.  Is it worth upgrading to 8?
0
Comment
Question by:sassysandy
2 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
numero_uno earned 200 total points
ID: 24187365
IE 8 is no doubt the best browser.....i have been personally using it for months now....
also it has been tested and found that it is the fastest browser available.....i can confirm this as i am using IE8, Chrome and Firefox.

Best browser indeed. DO NOT DELAY IN USING THIS AND U WOULD FEEL THE DIFFERENCE.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Tapan Pattanaik
ID: 24187721
 yes, It worth upgrading to IE8. These are new features of IE8  that IE7 don't have.
   <!--[if gte mso 9]>   Normal  0          false  false  false    EN-US  X-NONE  X-NONE                                       MicrosoftInternetExplorer4                                     <![endif]--><!--[if gte mso 9]>                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                    <![endif]--><!--[if gte mso 10]><![endif]-->1.Reachbeyond the page
Get things done without navigating to other websites

2.Faster, easier

Browse and get things done quicker than ever.

3.Peace of mind

Stay more secure and browse with confidence.

4.Accelerators

Now you can get more tasks done more quickly on the web.Accelerators provide instant access to information like maps, web searches,translations, email, blogging, and more. Simply highlight a word or phrase on apage and discover a faster way to get the information you need.

5.Web Slices

Web Slices put you in control of the information you careabout most. Now you can subscribe to specific content within a page and monitorthings like auction items, sports scores, entertainment columns, weatherreports, and more. Add a Web Slice to your Favorites bar and the informationyou care about will automatically be delivered to you.

6.Visual Search

Search is one of the most frequent and importantthings you do online. The new Internet Explorer 8 Search Box takes results to awhole new level by adding graphics and images to enrich your search.

7.Suggested Sites

If you love that site, try this one. That's theidea behind Internet Explorer 8's new Suggested Sites feature. At your request,Internet Explorer 8 can use your browsing history to suggest other sites youmay like or find useful. It's another way that Internet Explorer 8 helps youutilize the web to its full potential.

8.Improved Performance

Right from the start you'll notice that pages openand load faster than ever. And, with powerful new features like Acceleratorsand Web Slices, Internet Explorer 8 gives you the ability to get more done inless time.

9.Smart Address Bar

Internet Explorer 8 helps you find where you wantto go as you type the address of your desired website. By using Windows Searchfor faster performance and a richer return of information, the Smart AddressBar offers useful suggestions from your browsing history, favorites, and feeds.Type single words into the Smart Address Bar, and they will be matched tosimple domain names, making web surfing fast and efficient.

10.Find on Page

Searching for a keyword or phrase on a webpage iseasier than ever. The Internet Explorer 8 Find on Page search featurehighlights each instance of the keyword or phrase you're looking for quick andeasy discovery on a text-heavy page.

11.Enhanced Tabbed Browsing

Tabbed browsing in Internet Explorer 8 just keepsgetting better. The New Tab page loads quickly and lets you engage with a hostof new features, such as opening previously closed tabs, or beginning anInPrivate session.

12.Tab Grouping

Tab Grouping makes it easier to stay organized whilebrowsing multiple webpages. Tabs that are related now have the same visualrepresentation, and you can save time by closing a set of related tabs as agroup. You also can right-click on a tab to close tab groups, ungroup a singletab, or clone a tab.

13.Improved Zoom

With enhanced resolution and readability, Zoomallows for automatic scaling of a page's content while maintaining the site'sintended layout. You can read very large or very small pages more clearlywithout having to scroll back and forth.

14.Privacy

With industry-leading security features likeInPrivate, you can browse and shop confidently using Internet Explorer 8, whereveryou go on the web, knowing you have control over the protection of yourpersonal information.

15.Compatibility View

Now you can easily display websites that weredesigned for older browsers. Simply press the Compatibility View button if yousee display problems on a website like misaligned text, images, or text boxes.

16.Automatic Crash Recovery

Website crashes are now isolated to individualtabs rather than entire browser windows, meaning when a site crashes on onetab, you don't lose the rest. Internet Explorer 8 will also automaticallyrecover the lost tab once it has identified the problem. You can surf withpeace of mind knowing that Internet Explorer 8 is the most reliable version ofInternet Explorer available.

17.SmartScreen Filter

With the new and improved SmartScreen Filter,anti-phishing tools screen threats from imposter websites seeking to acquirepersonal information such as user names, passwords, billing data, and more.SmartScreen also includes new anti-malware tools to help prevent spyware,adware, and other potentially dangerous software from infiltrating yourcomputer system and monitoring your every move.

18.Domain Highlighting

When you visit a site, its domain is highlightedin the Address Bar. This helps alert you to websites that are imposters oftrusted sites, thus reducing the chance of compromising your personalinformation.

19.Cross Site Scripting Filter

Stay safer online and help protect yourself frommalicious software running on compromised websites with the Cross SiteScripting Filter.
 For Down Load you can use this link.
      http://www.microsoft.com/windows/internet-explorer/default.aspx

0