[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Many user in Active Directory OU's do not inherit permissions

Posted on 2009-04-20
4
Medium Priority
?
1,893 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-05
Hi,

I have many users OU's that do not have inherit checked.
We are working with delegation this is getting very tedious.

Is there any way to make a whole users OU set to inherit?
0
Comment
Question by:neoptoent
4 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Americom
ID: 24187612
Have you tried right click on the OU and select properties, then click on the Advanced button and make sure the "Allow inheritable permissions from the parent to porpagate to this object and all child objiects......"? To have the same permission propgate to the OU or objects under this OU, you would just click on the Edit button and select the option from "Apply On to.." where you can selet this object only or including child object etc.
0
 
LVL 57

Accepted Solution

by:
Mike Kline earned 2000 total points
ID: 24187794
You may want to give the script mentioned in this article a shot
http://mcpmag.com/columns/article.asp?EditorialsID=1600
from the coments it also looks like he updated it to take care of some errors.  updated version is here  
http://www.chriswolf.com/ downloads/showblocked.txt
Thanks
Mike
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:LauraEHunterMVP
ID: 24188486
If the users in question are, or have ever been, members of a protected group such as Domain Admins, Server Operators or Account Operators, the behavior you are describing is by design.

See the following for a description of the problem and some potential workarounds: http://msmvps.com/blogs/ulfbsimonweidner/archive/2005/05/29/49659.aspx
0
 

Author Comment

by:neoptoent
ID: 24193692
So I can run the script and see which users are blocked, but I would stil need to go and manully click each to inherit.
Is there any way to do multiple at once?
0