[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Group Policy Logon script / intranet security settings

Posted on 2009-04-20
11
Medium Priority
?
379 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
We are trying to change local intranet security settings for machines that are one the domain but log in locally.  Found the area in the reg that contains all this information.  It is specific to hkey current user.
Does anyone have ideas as to how to apply this to the masses?

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:edalzell
  • 5
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
11 Comments
 
LVL 47

Accepted Solution

by:
Donald Stewart earned 2000 total points
ID: 24187554
1. Export your already configured registry settings
2. Create a .bat file with this line regedit /s \\server\share\security.reg
3. add the bat to logon scripts
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:NetAdmin2436
ID: 24187559
Try creating a GPO and add the registry setting to the Registry section
RegistryGPO.bmp
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:Donald Stewart
ID: 24187622
NetAdmin2436
 
That doesnt add keys that arent there, that is where you can configure permissions on keys
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:NetAdmin2436
ID: 24187709
dstewartjr,
Your right, my bad.
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:Donald Stewart
ID: 24187748
0
 

Author Comment

by:edalzell
ID: 24187788
I just noticed a typo in the question.
Should read -> We are trying to change local intranet security settings for machines that are on the domain but log in locally.
Running a batch file would be fine, but have no way of launching it when the local user logs in. The reg settings are specific to each user account.

Thanks!
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:Donald Stewart
ID: 24187831
Put the batch in the C:\Documents and Settings\All Users\Start Menu\Programs\Startup folder
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:lamaslany
ID: 24189593
You could create a custom ADM to apply the registry tweaks.   It is worth noting that removing the policy will not revert such tweaks however...
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:lamaslany
ID: 24189601
PS:  What OS are the clients?
0
 

Author Comment

by:edalzell
ID: 24189822
All clients are XP.

Thanks! :-)
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:Donald Stewart
ID: 24189837
you could use regtoadm to create a custom adm

http://yizhar.mvps.org/

regtoadm.gif
0