[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Windows 2000 on the Dell r900

Posted on 2009-04-20
7
Medium Priority
?
649 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-05
We have a new Dell r900 server with Dell Perc6I controller.  Dell does not have a Windows 2000 server driver for the Perc 6, but the ERP system only runs on Windows 2000 sp4 (at the moment, we do plan an upgarde later that will run on later OS's, thats why we have this box).

In the meantime we want to see if we can use it with the current version.  While not supported officially, a number of people have supposedly had great results by using the Win 2003 driver.  I am looking to try this but have hit a snag I haven't seen mentioned (so I am hoping its something I am doing).
 
I have the server booting off the Windows 2000 CD and have a USB Floppy (since it has none internal) plugged in.  When its starts up I select F6 to specify a third party driver.  When prompted to hit Enter it sees the floppy and brings up the screen where I select the Perc Driver.  It says it will load the driver.  (I created the disk by downloading the Windows Server 2003 Perc 6I driver from the downloads page when using the system ID  at Dell)

A bit later as its loading the drivers I get a message that says percsas.sys file not found and the install fails.  The file percsas.sys is on the floppy; so I am not sure whats up.  Ive tried two different floppys to test.

Any suggestions what may be the issue?
 
0
Comment
Question by:DLHamblin
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
aligigi earned 1000 total points
ID: 24188879
It doesn't see the USB floppy later in the install process. Since you cannot use an internal floppy, you should integrate the driver with nLite (you can get it here: http://www.nliteos.com/download.html ) or some similar program. nlite is free and pretty easy to use.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:sifuedition
ID: 24195848
Aliqiqi is right.  The problem is that when you use a usb floppy like this, the driver is "pre-loaded" into memory.  Due to the raid driver not being specific to W2K, this is apparently not being placed in a location where the OS can find it again.  Slipstreaming the driver is the best option to supply the driver to the OS during install.
0
 

Author Comment

by:DLHamblin
ID: 24196262
I will try that and see if it works.  Will post back.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:DLHamblin
ID: 24204185
The slipstreaming did get rid of the "percsas.sys" not found error, but it still does not see the drives on the server; I am checking to verify which 2003 driver we are supposed to use to make sure thats not now the issue, will post back once I find that out.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:aligigi
ID: 24205951
Maybe you did not do the slipstreaming correctly. Did you choose "textmode driver" when you integrated the driver?
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:sifuedition
ID: 24206412
Also, make sure that the raid array is set up correctly.  With hardware raid, the OS will see the array as if it is a single physical drive.  If it is not set up correctly, that can cause drive not found type errors.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:DLHamblin
ID: 31572418
The nLite worked, the the reason it still did not see the drives was the driver.  I was given a link to a second driver to use and it slipstreamed fine and installed, and it sees the drives.
0