?
Solved

Report header(title) to display in every page of report but not on page 1

Posted on 2009-04-20
5
Medium Priority
?
763 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-28
Id like the report header("Statistics") display in pages other than page one beacause, the reportheader has it already. I only want it to appear in every  page other than page 1
0
Comment
Question by:zachvaldez
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 93

Accepted Solution

by:
Patrick Matthews earned 400 total points
ID: 24188329
Hello zachvaldez,

Why not just remove it from the report header and place it in the page header?

Regards,

Patrick
0
 
LVL 74

Assisted Solution

by:Jeffrey Coachman
Jeffrey Coachman earned 600 total points
ID: 24192261
zachvaldez,

I aggree with matthewspatrick.

But let's clarify a few things:
1. You say:
  <Id like the report header("Statistics") display in pages other than page one beacause, the reportheader has it already.>
Here you say "ReportHeader twice.
I will presume that the second instance should be "PageHeader" (not Report Header)

What I like to do to avoid confusion is to say: "Report Title", instead of the "Report Header".
Technically, the Report Header will "contain" the Report Title.
The Report Header can also contain other things besides the Title. (Ex.: Date and/or Time, Parameters, ect).

2. The Report Header appears once per Report (on the First Page)
The Page Header appears at the top of every page.

For this reason, if you need the TextBox with the "Report Title" to appear at the top of every page, you need only put the "Report title" in the Page Header, as matthewspatrick states.
(and obviously set the Report Header Section Height to Zero)

3. But to answer your question directly, (and for informational purposes only), yes, you can hide the ReportHeader on the first page by using code like this:

Private Sub ReportHeader_Format(Cancel As Integer, FormatCount As Integer)
    If Page = 1 Then
        Me.Section(1).Visible = False
    End If
End Sub

This code says that if the Page Number is 1, then hide the Report Header.

But again, the Report header will only appear on page 1 anyway, so this is really not needed at all.

I only post it here for reference. so you can see the basic syntax for hiding Report Sections based on the page Number.
;-)

Now, if we are misunderstanding something, then can you post a screenshot of your Report?

Thanks

JeffCoachman
0
 

Author Comment

by:zachvaldez
ID: 24209555
You're right. Pageheader and Not reportHeader.
Just to support your clarification...
I had this report title in Reportheader with 24 pt (fontsize)
yes, Id like to show the Report Title in Page 1 in that size but in each page  that is page 2 and above, Id like to place in the pageheader same "Statistics" Report tile but in smaller Font Size.
0
 
LVL 74

Assisted Solution

by:Jeffrey Coachman
Jeffrey Coachman earned 600 total points
ID: 24211862
Then it sounds like you need to hide the "Page Header" on the first page.

Same principal as my first exmple, something like this:

Private Sub PageHeaderSection_Format(Cancel As Integer, FormatCount As Integer)
   
    If Page = 1 Then
        Me.Section(3).Visible = False
    Else
        Me.Section(3).Visible = True
    End If
   
End Sub


Here is a sample.
Let me know if this is what you wanted.

;-)

JeffCoachman
   
Access-EEQ24338897-Report-Hide-P.mdb
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Coachman
ID: 24232366
;-)
0