?
Solved

Cannot open up PDF files in Internet Explorer using Adobe Acrobat Reader 9.1

Posted on 2009-04-20
18
Medium Priority
?
2,499 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-08
I have a Dell Latitude Laptop running WIndows XP Service Pack 3.  I cannot open up PDF files within Internet explorer 6 or 7.  They will open up fine in Adobe Acrobat Reader just not within the web browser.  I have tried reinstalling and even used a reg cleaner after the uninstall.

0
Comment
Question by:GordonAluminum
  • 7
  • 3
  • 2
  • +4
18 Comments
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 24187985
Hello GordonAluminum,

Reset the PDF in browser setting in Reader preferences menu.  Turn if OFF, the ON
http://it.megocollector.com/?p=848

Hope this helps!
war1
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Thickman
ID: 24187996
Try deleting all the update files from:
C:\Documents and Settings\(username)\Application Data\Adobe\Acrobat\7.0\Updater
and
C:\Documents and Settings\jtholman\Application Data\Adobe\Acrobat\7.0\Organizer70

the version numbers might be different
0
 

Author Comment

by:GordonAluminum
ID: 24188084
Thanks but I tried this and it did not work.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Thickman
ID: 24188195
So what exactly happens when you try to open them in IE?
0
 

Author Comment

by:GordonAluminum
ID: 24188244
It takes a while and then I get a message that says:

There is a Problem with Adobe Acrobat/Reader.  Please exit Adobe Acrobat/Reader and Try Again.  When I click OK I get the Page cannot be Displayed message.  I have tried this PDF on a different machine and it works fine.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Thickman
ID: 24188287
You might try "restore advanced settings," from the advanced tab of internet options.  If that doesn't help, i hate to do it personally, but you can try RESET, which is just below the other.
0
 

Author Comment

by:GordonAluminum
ID: 24188300
I am in IE6 and the only button I have is Restore Defaults
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:madmark75
ID: 24188312
I've run into this before and usually uninstalling all instances of adobe reader through add remove programs, uninstalling the pdf reader-add in IE, cleaning up file remnants of the reader, rebooting, and then installing the latest reader from the web, then checking for reader updates - usually fixes the issue (You also might have to check IE in add-ins and uninstall any Adobe reader components there as well..

 Because of the issues I have seen with opening PDF documents in IE over the years I always prefer to change the preferences in Adobe so that it does not open in the web browser, it is also part of the recommended security solution before adobe patched a flaw recently:

Try disabling the display of PDF documents in the web broswer - instead of opening the PDF document in the web browser it should open up the adobe reader program instead.

Disable the display of PDF documents in the web browser

Preventing PDF documents from opening inside a web browser will partially mitigate this vulnerability. If this workaround is applied it may also mitigate future vulnerabilities.


To prevent PDF documents from automatically being opened in a web browser, do the following:

1. Open Adobe Acrobat Reader.
2. Open the Edit menu.
3. Choose the preferences option.
4. Choose the Internet section.
5. Un-check the "Display PDF in browser" check box.

http://www.us-cert.gov/cas/techalerts/TA09-051A.html


(It's not the perfect fix as it should still open up in the browser, but there is probably something in IE causeing a conflict or some piece of adobe from an older version of the software in IE cuasing an issue.  In IE 7 you can also chooose to reset defaults, but then will have to update/install any add-ins that you have installed since it will break them.  

Let me know if disabling pdf documents from opening in the browser doesn't work for you, in that case start looking in IE for any add-ins related to adobe reader after you install Any instances of the Reader through your add/remove programs and we can go from there.





 

0
 

Author Comment

by:GordonAluminum
ID: 24188476
Yes If I disable it from opening PDFS in IE it works just fine, but I would really like them to open up in the web browser.
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 24188684
GordonAluminum,

Did you tried the suggestion that I posted on Date:20/04/09 12:48 PM
0
 

Author Comment

by:GordonAluminum
ID: 24188732
Yes I did and that did not work.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:chin2000
ID: 24220709
If you did as War1's sugguest and it still didn't work, try uninstall , clean up adobe acrobat folder under program file & install it back.
0
 

Author Comment

by:GordonAluminum
ID: 24254670
I tried that and it still doesnt work in IE to open PDFs
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:madmark75
ID: 24256632
Hey Gordon,

Please describe what happens in IE or any error message when you have Adobe Reader set to display in the browser and try to open this pdf document from Adobe.com:

http://www.adobe.com/devnet/acrobat/pdfs/reader_overview.pdf


Also:


Do you only have the reader installed or do you also have a version of the Adobe writer also installed?

If so, please check out this KB: http://kb.adobe.com/selfservice/viewContent.do?externalId=333223
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:kadluong
ID: 24339418
-What version of Adobe Reader do you have?  Certain websites have problems with certain incompatible versions of Adobe (Reader and full version), so keep that in mind.  I've always encouraged my customers to upgrade to the latest version and run all applicable updates.
-Do you have any toolbars (Google, Yahoo, MSN, AOL, etc.) installed?  My experience tells me the toolbars are more trouble than they're worth.  The cleaner your web browser is, the faster and trouble-free it will behave.
-Did you check the addons to see if Adobe may have been disabled?  In IE, choose Tools->Internet Options-> Manage addons to see what are enabled/disabled.
-Finally, does anyone else have this problem when they log onto another account on the same machine?  If so, your profile can be reset to bring back default settings.  However, doing this will reset ALL application settings, including Favorites items, desktop items and any other customized application settings (including email client info).  If you go this route, make sure you back up the My Documents folder as well, just in case.
-If this sounds too involved, you can test this theory by creating another account and see if that account will have the same problems with Adobe on the web.  If so, the problem is system and not profile related.  If it is a system problem, skip the resetting profile suggestion.

-If you need steps to reset a profile, let me know or just google
0
 

Author Comment

by:GordonAluminum
ID: 24339485
Yeah I have tried all this and it still doesnt work exactly right.  It is one laptop and I have a workaround by not having it launch in web browser.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
kadluong earned 1000 total points
ID: 24339949
Gordon,

Check out this thread and pay special attention to post #15.  This user took advices from other posts in that same forum and it seems to work for him.  Hope it'll work for you.  I know you have a work around already, but it just s*cks that you have to do that.
http://forums.adobe.com/thread/391770

0
 

Expert Comment

by:Tenagra71
ID: 32635716
I had the same issue on a client system that GordonAluminum had - "There is a problem with Adobe Acrobar / Reader..." .  Client had Reader and Acrobat installed.  I simply removed Reader and the issue went away without even a reboot.
0