Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Location Specific Porn

Posted on 2009-04-20
5
Medium Priority
?
2,147 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-22
Hello,
I rarely ask a question, but this one I need a solid response on, thank you!

 I received a complaint about 'hackers' on a network because the customer got an 'area specific' porn pop-up.
 My question is this: Are area specific pop-ups related to the dsl provider ip range(s) or is it due to predators randomly pinging? For more info, the pop-up said "Hi, do you want to meet girls in the Denver Area?" while the guest was at a hotel in that area.
 Any information would be greatly appreciated, I will check daily for an answer or to provide more info.

KP
0
Comment
Question by:Spankenstein
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:LucF
ID: 24187990
Hello Spankenstein,

That'd be IP-range specific.
It's pretty easy to locate an IP to a pretty specific area, for example you might want to check http://www.geobytes.com/ipLocator.htm or http://www.ipaddresslocation.org/
Ranges can easely be implemented in advertizement scripts, using or not using a pop-up for displaying it.
Regards,

LucF
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Mohamed Osama earned 200 total points
ID: 24188161
This is called directed advertising,the advertisers will use cookies, and embedded scripts in their  links to get some information from your browser, Like IP address, country, city ,etc.. .,afterwards, the content is displayed depending on the user's location, since some information will be disclosed during surfing , you can see what information is revealed here
I have once seen Chinese content when I was using a proxy located in china for testing purposes :)
please post back for any further clarification.



0
 

Author Comment

by:Spankenstein
ID: 24190634
So even though this lady was just visiting the area, they could attach just by location and ip targeting?

 Interesting, I'll wait a day before I accept a solution if that is acceptable!
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:LucF
ID: 24191270
So even though this lady was just visiting the area,
Make that "because she was visiting that area" a script on a certain webpage which shows advertizements generates a certain advertizement based on the IP where the request came from. Such scripts aren't smart enough to know that's not the normal location she's browsing the internet from, and there's no need to know that.
An example is this well known forum signature: http://www.danasoft.com/
LucF
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Spankenstein
ID: 31572433
Clear, but for myself I required clarification. Thanks to all who participated.
0