[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

How to underline in SSRS using format code

Posted on 2009-04-20
4
Medium Priority
?
8,975 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
I have the following expression which does not work:

=Format("Customer Name", "Underline")

Customer Name is not a field name, it is just text.  I want to underline it, however this expression returns the word Underline.
0
Comment
Question by:BostonMA
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Auric1983 earned 1000 total points
ID: 24188531
You'll want to modify the TextDecoration property of that textbox.

If you want to programatically change it then you'd have eto do something like

=IIF(Textbox.value="Customer Name",Underline,None)
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:BostonMA
ID: 24188642
I need to be able to create the following display in the report:

Customer Name: Mike Smith

where 'Customer Name' is underlined.

I tried to do it as follows

="Customer Name: " + Fields!CustomerName.Value

which produced everything I need except Customer Name was not underlined.  Do you know how to do that?

0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:shorak
shorak earned 1000 total points
ID: 24202865
The 2005 version of reporting services dosnt suppot mixed formatting within the same textbox/cell so you will need to split your expression across 2 cells or textboxes and have one contain the label and the other containing the actual customer name and set the text format to be underlined for that textbox/cell.

Apparently the 2008 version allows you to do what your trying to achieve

Rob
0
 
LVL 4

Author Closing Comment

by:BostonMA
ID: 31572459
Thank you.
0