Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

how to replace a down symantec antivirus server

Posted on 2009-04-20
4
Medium Priority
?
254 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-22
Our only antivirus server's NICs have died.  We would like to stand up a new anti virus server running Server 2003, and give it the same name as the old antivirus server.  Other than pushing the grc.dat file to all the clients (XP Pro) via logon scripts, is there another way to make the clients see the new antivirus server? (which will have the same name as the old one).

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:IncManager
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Hypercat (Deb)
ID: 24188609
If you have been paying your subscription fees, this might be a good time to upgrade to SEP 11.x.  This would allow you to push out a fresh installation of the new application from the new server. Because of the .pki certificate structure of the older version, it's not that easy to move clients that were connected to a failed server. I went looking for an article that I thought I had, but I can't find it at the moment - will keep looking.
0
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
Hypercat (Deb) earned 2000 total points
ID: 24188752
I think if you use the same server name and IP address, you can use this technique, if you have a backup of the .pki folder from the old server:
http://service1.symantec.com/support/ent-security.nsf/854fa02b4f5013678825731a007d06af/1caa56a47e3eec3088257348007a2569?OpenDocument
 
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:jimmymcp02
ID: 24188869
if the nic died....why wont you just replace it with a new one and give it the same IP address? that will fix your issue right away and you can choose to prepare an upgrade/migration plan
0
 

Author Comment

by:IncManager
ID: 24195566
the dead server is pretty old and not worth bringing back.  We have a blade server we're prepping right now to take over the antivirus server role.  
we should be able to pull the pki backup and try what hypercat suggested.  
0