?
Solved

Office won't activate

Posted on 2009-04-20
3
Medium Priority
?
537 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
I have an issue with my office 2007.  I installed it and when it asked me to activate I said that I wanted to use the phone but the window never pops up nor do I get an error window.  I can't use the internet activation because I have used it once on a different machine.  I have removed it from the other and am only going to use it on this machine.  If anyone has any ideas that would be great.  I have removed office and reinstalled it twice now.  NO LUCK.
0
Comment
Question by:fasse
3 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:redrumkev
ID: 24194734
fasse,

How are you doing?

Do you have a trial version? Is that what you are trying to install?

This link should show you a way or two around it so that you can phone register:
http://www.mydigitallife.info/2007/01/12/how-to-reset-or-change-microsoft-office-2007-product-license-key-or-volume-license-key-vlk/

Also, here is the MS help and you can contact them directly via this site:
http://office.microsoft.com/en-us/help/HA012334341033.aspx

Hope this helps,
Kevin
0
 

Author Comment

by:fasse
ID: 24261402
Not a trial.  It is a full enterprise version.  When when I click on active by phone the screen disappears and nothing happens.  And when I click us internet it says that it has already been activated.  So I am at a lose.  I have tried resetting the registry key and all that stuff still the same problem.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
bhubbard32 earned 2000 total points
ID: 24328715
I just fixed this error following this procedure:
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/919895

It was a corrupt opa12.dat file.  

Good luck,

Bryan
0