[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

What causes a HP Laserjet 5200 printer to take an abnormally long time to print?

Posted on 2009-04-20
6
Medium Priority
?
1,366 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
Hello,

I have an HP Laserjet 5200tn printer that I have absolutley become stumpted on.  I've installed current drivers changed the ports, changed configurations, messed with the IEEE 1284.4 drivers, etc.  Nothing will make this printer print faster.  It will take almost two minutes to print a test page.  It still prints; however, I restarted the print spool service as well - no avail.  What's worse is this printer is directly hooked up to the PC via USB connection.  Any help is greatly apprecitated as I now am beginning to think this may be related to the registry or some sort of policy lock down?  Honestly, I don't have a clue why.  Please help!!!
0
Comment
Question by:Af1eagle
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:hdhondt
ID: 24190326
If you are using a PCL6 driver, install PCL5 instead. See

http://tinyurl.com/cozmd4
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
hathehariken earned 2000 total points
ID: 24193056
change the the USB port it is connected to, and see if it changes anything.
how long is the USB cable, try changing the cable.

what is the configuration of your computer?

connect the printer to another computer and see if it changes anything.

send a file of about 30 pages, and clock the output speed in "pages per minute"

also, as hdhondt suggested, change drivers and see if it affects anything.
try the PS version as well as the PCL5e

cheers!
hathehariken.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Af1eagle
ID: 24194890
Hdhondt and hathehariken - thank you for your responses.  I apologize my first question was not as detailed as it should have been; however, you are responding to my first post to experts exhange :)  

I was aware that PCL6 drivers are known to cause issues so I did install the PCL 5e driver.  Not yet tested was the ps driver.  Swapping usb ports was another thing I tried to no avail.  I've armed myself with two new cables to attempt to resolve the issue.  Addtionally, as stated, a test page takes two minutes...if you try and print a word document or email you are seriously talking up to 10+ minutes.  It hangs in the spool and then eventually prints.  The PC is running XP version 2002 with SP3.  I will download the drivers and continue on with the cable.  I'll let you know if either of these approaches work.  

Cheers,

Marc
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:hathehariken
ID: 24196793
in that case, a big and hearty welcome to EE!

PCL6 drivers do not generally cause problems - i have more than 200 canon and hp printers (both standalone and networked) on PCL6 drivers.

if you have access to another computer or a laptop, do try to take out prints from that system.

also check whether the personality of the printer matches your driver...

To set the personality
1. Press Menu to open the menus.
2. Press DOWN to highlight CONFIGURE DEVICE, and then press the tick (OK) button.
3. Press DOWN to highlight SYSTEM SETUP, and then press the tick (OK) button.
4. Press DOWN to highlight PERSONALITY, and then press the tick (OK) button.
5. Press UP or DOWn to select the appropriate personality, and then press the tick (OK) button.
6. Press Menu to exit the menu.

cheers!
hathehariken!
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:hathehariken
ID: 24196805
this file should come in handy for you:
http://cob.fsu.edu/tech/printermanuals/laserprinters/HPLJ5200.pdf

cheers!
hathehariken!
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Af1eagle
ID: 31572497
Thank you for your help and support.  I found a particular issue to be the culprit and not as related to the printer as I thought, but good to know.  USB devices are highly restricted and somewhere within the permissions settings, it would bogg down the printer.  Rather than modifying or messing with policies, the easy and fastest fix was to swap to an old serial cable and bypass the settings.  Thanks so much for your support as your troubleshooting was spot on!
0