Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

covert a PDF file to Web file to edit with Macromedia dreamwever 2004

Posted on 2009-04-20
5
Medium Priority
?
216 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
A designer designed a website in qurk and made a PDF file out of it. He also give me all the image files . This is only a 5 page static webpage. Is there a progrm that can onvert this to a web format. I have adobe acrobat 8 pro and that can export to html , but the layout gets all moved and the pictures and images are not in their place.  I also tried a program called "Dockdeskt and with that the layout comes out just fine, but when I open it in dreamweaver, the images and text are hard to edit and move. It looks like all the tex is linked and the images can't be edited.
0
Comment
Question by:netcomp
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
v2Media earned 2000 total points
ID: 24189690
The designer has most likely given you graphics, not a webpage. To convert it to a webpage, you have to slice and dice the graphics, then use DW to build your webpage. There is no program that can intelligently convert a PDF file to a html file unless the PDF is a converted webpage. I'd say Acrobat Pro and Dockdeskt is just giving you a big image wrapped in html.

If you hired the designer to design a working webpage, then he/she has failed to deliver. If you only asked for graphic design and source files, then they have delivered and it's up to you to convert to html.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Hube02
ID: 24189736
If it is the second item mentioned by v2media, then it should have been specified by you, the person that would be doing the development, what format you expected the finished design to be in. Although, any designer that designs for the web should know that a PDF is pretty useless to work from.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Kechka
ID: 24191138
If you have all images, as you mention you must create table layout in DW, and insert your images into layout. It's hard to help without knowing the design look.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:v2Media
ID: 24191592
@Hube02: "any designer that designs for the web should know that a PDF is pretty useless to work from", is a bit harsh. If it's a PS or ILL PDF, then the original text and vectors are contained in the pdf. However if it's a flattened image, THAT would be useless and furthermore I would say amateurish.

Can't really add more to this solution until info on the nature of the pdf is posted by netcomp.
0