[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Windows takes ages to load

Posted on 2009-04-20
29
Medium Priority
?
235 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
The Fujitsu Siemens Scaleo 600 takes ages to load Windows XP. I wondered if this is a hard drive problem. When the computer is turned on it goes past the BIOS screen and it shows Windows logo screen and then the screen is black. It it is left like  for about 45min  it will go the system eventually. I tried to run the recovery disc but it gets stack on 'Setup in loading Windows' . Safe mode does not work properly as well. It gets stuck on a loading.

Is this a hard drive problem and video card?

Many thanks for helping
0
Comment
Question by:Remap
  • 16
  • 10
  • 3
29 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:andoss
ID: 24189645
Definately won't be a video issue and while it could be HDD i find this unlikely.

I assume it was loading into Windows XP fine initially and has stopped? My guess would be some form of malware on the machine if this is the case.

Are you able to boot the machine into Safe Mode at all? Just tap F8 once the laptop has booted past the BIOS screen and you will get the Safe Mode menu.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:andoss
ID: 24189666
Forgot to say, If you can get into Safe Mode quickly then it's OS related and possibly Malware.

I personally like avast as it fixes problems without much intervention from the user.
http://www.avast.com/

Otherwise you could give combofix a try.
http://www.bleepingcomputer.com/combofix/how-to-use-combofix
0
 

Author Comment

by:Remap
ID: 24189725
I just formetted the hard drive and tried to run the recovery disc again. The same thing happened. It gets stuck on' Setup is trying to load Windows'.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:andoss
ID: 24189784
Do you have more than 1 stick of RAM in the machine? If so try switching one out and see if it gets through the setup screen. Then switch the other one out and check results.

If you only have one RAM stick try switching it into another DIMM Slot.
I've had a similar problem with windows install before and it was a faulty DIMM slot on the mainboard.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Remap
ID: 24189921
I tried to switche them between slots, changed places to no avail. I am running Memtest86+ to find out. So hopefuly soon I shall be able to establish anything. I am open for more suggestion, however.

Many thanks
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:dbrunton
ID: 24190376
Get the UBCD http://www.ultimatebootcd.com/

Download links are the icons at the top of the page above Overview.  Browse the page and see what utils are there for you.  Check the memory and hard disk utils especially.

Make the CD and boot from it.

Then test the hard disk with the correct manufacturer's util for your hard disk.  Do the long test.  That will most likely tell you if your disk is corrupt.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Remap
ID: 24192037
I tested the memory-no problems. I did test the hard drive and suddenly the screen went black on running SMART self test. I am doing it again
0
 

Author Comment

by:Remap
ID: 24192400
The drive passed the test as well.

Any more suggestions
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:dbrunton
ID: 24192495
Hard drive - is it IDE or SATA?

If SATA your BIOS under Integrated Peripherals should have options to treat the drive as either SATA or IDE.  If it is set to SATA then change it to IDE and see what that does for installation purposes.

http://uk.ts.fujitsu.com/rl/servicesupport/techsupport/consumer/MediaCenter/Scaleo%20600/Scaleo%20600.htm

0
 

Author Comment

by:Remap
ID: 24192517
It is IDE
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:dbrunton
ID: 24192580
I presume you mean it has problems when it is switching from text mode to graphics mode.

See http://support.microsoft.com/kb/217073  This is for 2000 and applies for XP.

It could well be detecting your hardware and having problems here. Consider the recommendations there.  You may have an option in your BIOS to set it to default.  That may help as well.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Remap
ID: 24192604
I did check the BIOS settings and ok seems to be ok. Still can not load the recovery disc. It stops at 'Setup is starting Windows'

Could this be a motherborad problem?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Remap
ID: 24192609
Would dusting it off help at all?
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:dbrunton
ID: 24192686
>> Would dusting it off help at all?

You could open it up and try.  I'd remove and reconnect all cables - power and data as well in case there's a bad connection.

I'd do the same with the memory chips as well.  I've had memory chips give problems but once wiped and reseated they are OK.  I'd blow out the memory slots as well.

But it's more likely to be setup problem.

>> It stops at 'Setup is starting Windows'

Which is the hardware detection phase http://support.microsoft.com/kb/310760

Which version of Windows XP is this?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Remap
ID: 24192821
It is XP home edition
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:dbrunton
ID: 24192855
Which version.  Original, SP1, SP2 or SP3?
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:dbrunton
ID: 24193013
I'm probably going to bed now.

It is possible that the drivers on your CD are not the latest and these are giving the problem..  This is possible if the disk is XP SP1 or earlier.  You may have to upgrade the disk to SP3.

To do this you would need to download SP3 from Microsoft.

http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?FamilyId=5B33B5A8-5E76-401F-BE08-1E1555D4F3D4&displaylang=en

This then needs to be slipstreamed with your XP Home CD.  For this you will need a computer that is running Windows XP and has a CD burner on it.

This tutorial will give you instructions on how to do this.

http://www.winaddons.com/nlite-14-tutorial/

Steps 7 to 12 can be missed or accept as it is.

Burn the CD once finished and try that.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Remap
ID: 24193260
it is SP1a
0
 

Author Comment

by:Remap
ID: 24198306
Unfortunately, the Windows XP SP3 disc did resolve the issue.
Is there anything else that can you guys can think of.....
0
 

Author Comment

by:Remap
ID: 24198911
I left the computer on 'Setup is loading Windows' and come up with stop error 0x0000007b 0xF78E2524 0xC0000034 0x00000000 0x00000000
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:dbrunton
ID: 24199773
That seems to be a driver problem still.  It is like it is asking for a storage driver.  The error code I've searched on seems to show it wants a mass storage RAID type driver.

But this machine shouldn't have RAID.

Go into your BIOS and disable the SATA

You should find something that says

On-Chip SATA      

You can toggle it between

Auto      Disabled, Manual

Set it to Manual and try again.  It may be looking for the SATA driver.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Remap
ID: 24200512
The problem is with USB. If I disable USB in the BIOS XP starts as normal. If I enable if , takes ages to load. I wonder why?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Remap
ID: 24200723
I tried different 'BIOS combination' with USB enabled but it is still loading very long time.
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:dbrunton
ID: 24200986
Do you have any USB devices connected to the USB ports?  If so disconnect them and see what that does.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Remap
ID: 24202135
No USB devices are connected. The desktop has been reinstalled and the problem is still the same. With USB support enabled in BIOS it takes about 1h to load windows . If the USB is disabled in BIOS is loads as normal.

I do not get it.
0
 
LVL 50

Accepted Solution

by:
dbrunton earned 1500 total points
ID: 24202458
Pulls hair out.

Looks like a fault in the USB.  Check the USB ports.  See if there is any shorting going on in the ports or bent or broken or earthing contacts.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Remap
ID: 24206364
I can not see anything like that. I wondered , because the USB port are on motherboard, would all work ok if I bought a USB PCI card and fit into a desktop. Would It work with USB support disabled in the BIOS or not? What else could I do to resolve the issue without replacing a motherboard.
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:dbrunton
ID: 24208829
>> OK if I bought a USB PCI card and fit into a desktop. Would It work with USB support disabled in the BIOS or not?

That should work.

>> What else could I do to resolve the issue without replacing a motherboard.

I'm afraid I don't know.

The following has been used for some USB problems.  No guarantee offered for this.

Shut down your computer completely, unplug the power cord from the back for at least an hour  (this drains the power from everything). Then power back up.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Remap
ID: 31572519
Many thanks for all the effort in helping
0