?
Solved

google earth hangs on splash screen

Posted on 2009-04-20
9
Medium Priority
?
1,097 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
I have a fairly new (approx 2 months old) Dell Vostro 420 at work, and just yesterday I tried running Google Earth, and it promptly hung on the splash screen, with no further CPU activity. When I used it a couple of weeks ago, it was fine.

I don't know if it's related, but my Microsoft Update is getting stuck on the "Checking for the latest updates for your computer..." page, and not progressing further, and I am required to kill it using Process Explorer. It's been like that the last 3 or 4 days at least, and I also did not automatically get the latest round of updates from Microsoft (hence why I was trying to manually update).

Any ideas?
Richard
0
Comment
Question by:stretchr
9 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
skywalker39 earned 600 total points
ID: 24189804
Hi stretchr,

Here are somethings to try if not already done so, I would scan the computer for any virus/malware/spyware, I would also defrag the computer's hard drive, also get the newest video card driver.
0
 

Author Comment

by:stretchr
ID: 24189893
I just had a scan run yesterday for virus/malware etc. Defragging as we speak and downloading video drivers - but I just found that System Information is having major problems too - it's extremely slow at refreshing system information, and when it has actually stopped refreshing, there is no info .....
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:skywalker39
ID: 24189905
Have you tried doing a system restore?
0
 

Author Comment

by:stretchr
ID: 24189977
No, I might try doing that as soon as the defrag finishes -  looking at the restore points jogged my memory that I did in fact install some microsoft updates on Saturday morning - so one of those may well be the culprit.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Wayne Barron
ID: 24190033
Sounds to me like you got a lemon install from the Manufacture.

Did you get a Restore Disk (or) Actual Windows XP CD with the system?
If either, then I strongly suggest that you backup and do the Restore (or) Reinstall.

This type of thing usually happens when the system has some drivers that did not properly
Register. The system seems to work for a little while and then goes to the dump after a while.
(As in your case)

The issue with possible Malware, virus or other, can also be the cause of this issue.
But, I would choose the restore and or install, to fix this issue.

Good Luck
Carrzkiss
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:skywalker39
ID: 24190045
That's what I was thinking for a second carrzkiss.
0
 

Author Comment

by:stretchr
ID: 24190924
System restore (to Saturday) didn't achieve anything. However after undoing the restore and updating the nVidia drivers, all issues appear to be fixed. Thanks for your help, I would never have suspected the video drivers of having such wide ranging effects.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:stretchr
ID: 31572526
As noted in my comments, it turned out to be specifically the video drivers
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:bullmonkey
ID: 24800234
video card drivers would be the first port of call with any applications  involving opengl, im surprised the call for a system restore came before any other diagnostics
0