?
Solved

Group policy not applied to clients

Posted on 2009-04-20
11
Medium Priority
?
410 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
I modified the Default Domain Group policy (Audit Policy) - Audit object access to success and failure. I issued the command gpupdate /force and rebooted, still does not work. Looked at the log - gpresult /v > gpo.log after running gpupdate /target:computer and shows the changes have not taken affect.
0
Comment
Question by:gueraf
  • 6
  • 4
11 Comments
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:compdigit44
ID: 24189807
You mentioned you applied this policy at the Default Domain level. Did you check to make sure there are not any audit policies being applied on the Domain Controllers OU which are canceling out your settings from the Default Domain Policy?
0
 

Author Comment

by:gueraf
ID: 24189828
Nope the default Domain Controllers OU policy is set to not defined.
0
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
ChiefIT earned 2000 total points
ID: 24191219
look in event logs for 1030 and 1058 events. Also look at your FRS logs for errors in the 13000's.
0
 

Author Comment

by:gueraf
ID: 24196213
I ran gpotool and got the result below:
Policy {31B2F340-016D-11D2-945F-00C04FB984F9}
Friendly name: Default Domain Policy
Error: Version mismatch on harrier.domain.local, DS=721009, sysvol=589929

Error above points to an issue with FRS and sure enough one of the domain controller is getting errors: 13555 and 13552 repeatedly. If I can fix these errors I think it will more likely resolve the issue.
0
 

Author Comment

by:gueraf
ID: 24196724
Thanks guys for your help, I fixed it by doing a non authoritative restore of the FRS database.
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:ChiefIT
ID: 24204799
Well done, (used the burflags), huh?

If this is an R2 domain controller, it should have recovered by istelf. Please advise if these are R2 DCs.
0
 

Author Comment

by:gueraf
ID: 24206427
Yes I did use the burflags, no these are not R2 DCs.
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:ChiefIT
ID: 24210149
Ok, all should be well. You did exactly right. I will stand by and watch, but I think all is well for you.
0
 

Author Comment

by:gueraf
ID: 24210170
Thanks!
0
 
LVL 39

Assisted Solution

by:ChiefIT
ChiefIT earned 2000 total points
ID: 24232889
I haven't heard from you in a while, so I assume you are doing well.

I would like to note that FRS issues are usually 99.999% percent caused by an issue with DNS. Have you seen any issues with DNS lately. If not, are you using Service pack one on the servers?

If you are using SP2 and are not seeing event logs entries of DNS issues or DCdiag issues with DNS, then I think you are in good shape. But, continue to be weiry of DNS issues that may have really been the root problem with FRS.
0
 

Author Comment

by:gueraf
ID: 24244196
Using SP2, checked event logs and DCDIAG and found no errors. Everything seems fine now.
Thanks for the advice.
0